INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
The Central Vigilance Commission was set up on the recommendation of -
A)
First Administrative Reforms Commission
B)
Gorwala Committee
C)
Kripalani Committee
D)
Santhanam Committee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Santhanam Committee

  Show Answer
2 .
The Laws declared by the Supreme Court are -
A)
Binding on all courts within the territory of India
B)
Binding on all courts within the territory of India, except in Jammu and Kashmir
C)
Binding on all courts within the territory of India, except certain sections of population in Union territory Puducherry
D)
Binding on all courts within the territory of India including the Pakistan Occupied Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Binding on all courts within the territory of India

  Show Answer
3 .
Which of the following statements is incorrect about the eligibility criteria under Adoption Regulations, 2017 in India ?
A)
Single woman is permitted adopt a child of any gender
B)
Single man is permitted to adopt a child of any gender
C)
When a married couple seeks to adopt a child, it needs to give its consent for adoption and should be stable marriage for at least two years
D)
Applicants have to be physically, mentally and financially stable to raise a child

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Single man is permitted to adopt a child of any gender

  Show Answer
4 .
When did Bihar become a separate province in India ?
A)
1897
B)
1905
C)
1907
D)
1912

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1912

  Show Answer
5 .
Which of the following institutions has no mention in the Constitution of India ?
A)
Finance Commission
B)
Comptroller and Auditor General of India
C)
Election Commission of India
D)
Banks Board Bureau

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Banks Board Bureau

  Show Answer
6 .
Central government enacted 103rd Constitution Amendment Act 2019 to provide ......... reservation in educational institutions and government jobs for economically poor of general category.
A)
10%
B)
15%
C)
20%
D)
25%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 10%

  Show Answer
7 .
After Independence, in which year were the Indian States reorganized on the linguistic basis ?
A)
1947
B)
1951
C)
1956
D)
1964

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1956

  Show Answer
8 .
Which of the following states has/ have bicameral legislature ?
A)
Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
B)
Jammu & Kashmir and Telangana
C)
Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
9 .
......... is the first Indian who has been declared fugitive economic offender by a court.
A)
Vijay Mallya
B)
Nirav Modi
C)
Mehul Chokse
D)
Lalit Modi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vijay Mallya

  Show Answer
10 .
In which Article of the Constitution of India was the provision for reservation of scheduled castes in the Lok Sabha made?
A)
Article 330
B)
Article 331
C)
Article 332
D)
Article 333

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Article 330

  Show Answer