INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Total No. of Schedule in Constitution of India is :
A)
10
B)
12
C)
18
D)
27

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12

Note : Indian Constitution: Parts, Schedules and Articles at a Glance. Currently, the Constitution of India has 448 articles in 25 parts and 12 schedules.

  Show Answer
2 .
The Constitution of India, was drafted and enacted in which language ?
A)
Telugu
B)
English
C)
Hindi
D)
Tamil

Correct Answer : Option (B) - English

  Show Answer
3 .
Which Constitutional Article define `Municipalities' ?
A)
Article 243P
B)
Article 243Q
C)
Article 243T
D)
Article 343U

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Article 243P

  Show Answer
4 .
Which Constitutional Article defines the Panchayat Raj ?
A)
243
B)
243A
C)
243I
D)
243O

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 243

  Show Answer
5 .
Under Constitutional Article 343, which is the official language of the Union ?
A)
Urdu
B)
Hindi
C)
English
D)
Above (b) & (c)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Above (b) & (c)

  Show Answer
6 .
National Commission for SC and ST shall be made by which constitutional institution ?
A)
Parliament
B)
Executive
C)
Judiciary
D)
State Legislature

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Parliament

  Show Answer
7 .
Which community gets special provision for Central Services in Article 336 ?
A)
Sikh Community
B)
Muslim Community
C)
Hindu Community
D)
Anglo-Indian Community

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anglo-Indian Community

  Show Answer
8 .
Which Constitutional Article lays down the provision for a National Commission for SC and ST ?
A)
Article 334
B)
Article 337
C)
Article 338
D)
Article 339

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Article 338

  Show Answer
9 .
Who among the following was the first chief Justice of India and assumed office on 26th Jan. 1950 ?
A)
Patanjali sastri
B)
Harilal Kania
C)
Meher Chand mahajan
D)
BK Mukherjea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Harilal Kania

  Show Answer
10 .
Before the independence of India, Dadra and nagar haveli were under the administrative control of ?
A)
English
B)
French
C)
Portuguese
D)
Afgans

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Portuguese

  Show Answer