INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
'Judicial Activism' in India is related to -
A)
Committed Judiciary
B)
Public Interest Petition
C)
Judicial Review
D)
Judicial Independence

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Public Interest Petition

  Show Answer
2 .
Who among the following is not associated to the Governing Council of NITI Aayog?
A)
The Prime Minister
B)
The President
C)
The Chief Ministers of States
D)
The Chief Ministers of Union Territories

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The President

  Show Answer
3 .
Which one of the following States does not find a mention in Article 371 of the Constitution of India?
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Gujarat
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhya Pradesh

  Show Answer
4 .
Which of the following Directive Principles of State Policy was added to the Constitution at a later date?
A)
Organization of Village Panchayats
B)
Prohibition of Cow Slaughter
C)
Free Legal Aid
D)
Uniform Civil Code

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Free Legal Aid

  Show Answer
5 .
Ashok Mehta Committee was constituted to make recommenddations on which one of the following issues?
A)
Division of tax revenues between Centre and States
B)
Panchayati Raj System
C)
Appointment of Governors
D)
Presidential and Vice-Presi-dential elections

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Panchayati Raj System

  Show Answer
6 .
Which one of the following Committees of the Parliament has no Members from the Rajya Sabha?
A)
Public Accounts Committee
B)
Committee on Public Undertakings
C)
Estimates Committee
D)
Departmentally Related Standing Committee (DRSC) on Finance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Estimates Committee

  Show Answer
7 .
If the President and the Vice President of India both have resigned, who will act as the President?
A)
The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
B)
The Prime Minister
C)
The Home Minister
D)
The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Correct Answer : Option (D) - The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

  Show Answer
8 .
The power of the President of India to refer a matter back to the Council of Ministers for reconsideration was inserted in the Constitution by -
A)
44th Amendment
B)
42nd Amendment
C)
43rd Amendment
D)
45th Amendment

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 44th Amendment

  Show Answer
9 .
Which one of the following Constitutional Amendments has enormously strengthened the powers of the Speaker/ Chairman of the Houses of the Parliament/ State Legislatures?
A)
61st Amendment which reduced the voting age from 21 to 18 years
B)
Anti-defection provisions of 52nd Amendment
C)
Repealing of many of the provisions of 42nd Amendment by 44th Amendment
D)
73rd Amendment that conferred extensive powers on Panchayat Bodies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anti-defection provisions of 52nd Amendment

  Show Answer
10 .
The Sarkaria Commission was set up for reviewing the relations between the -
A)
Prime Minister and President
B)
Legislature and Executive
C)
Executive and Judiciary
D)
Centre and States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Centre and States

  Show Answer