INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
The federal systems of India and the USA are different in all the following respects, except -
A)
States representation in the Upper House
B)
Dual citizenship
C)
Dual system of Cour
D)
Dual Government

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dual citizenship

  Show Answer
2 .
Which one of the following judgements is associated with the primacy of the Chief Justice of India and the Collegium of Judges in the appointment and transfer of the higher judiciary ?
A)
Kesavananda Bharati vs. State of Kerala
B)
S. P. Gupta vs. President of India
C)
Maneka Gandhi vs. Union of India
D)
S. R. Bommai vs. Union of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - S. P. Gupta vs. President of India

  Show Answer
3 .
The framers of the Constitution of India borrowed the concept of Fundamental Rights from the -
A)
Constitution of USA
B)
Constitution of Ireland
C)
Constitution of Canada
D)
Constitution of USSR

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Constitution of USA

  Show Answer
4 .
which one of the following is not a part of the Directive Principles of State Policy?
A)
Uniform Civil Code for all citizens
B)
Separation of Judiciary from Executive
C)
Duty of the State to raise the level of nutrition and standard of living
D)
Promotion of scientific temper, humanity and the spirit of inquiry and reform

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Promotion of scientific temper, humanity and the spirit of inquiry and reform

  Show Answer
5 .
Sikkim became an Associate State of the Indian Union through -
A)
The Constitution (36th Amendment) Act, 1975
B)
The Constitution (7th Amendment) Act, 1956
C)
The Constitution (35th Amendment) Act, 1974
D)
The Constitution (5th Amendment) Act, 1955

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Constitution (35th Amendment) Act, 1974

  Show Answer
6 .
The Right to Equality is granted by 5 Articles in the Indian Constitution. These are -
A)
Articles 13-17
B)
Articles 14-18
C)
Articles 15-19
D)
Articles 16-20

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Articles 14-18

  Show Answer
7 .
Which one of the following concerns has found a place in both Fundamental Duties and Directive Principles of State Policy?
A)
Safeguard of public property
B)
Protection and improvement of environment, forests and wildlife
C)
Respect for the rich heritage of our composite culture
D)
Promotion of cooperative societies

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Promotion of cooperative societies

  Show Answer
8 .
Which Part of our Constitution envisages a three-tier system of Panchayati Raj?
A)
Part IX
B)
Part X
C)
Part XI
D)
Part XII

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Part IX

  Show Answer
9 .
Who among the following was the President of the Indian Constituent Assembly?
A)
Dr. Rajendra Prasad
B)
Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
C)
Sardar Patel
D)
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dr. Rajendra Prasad

  Show Answer
10 .
Which one of the following statements with regard to Panchayats is not correct?
A)
Members of Panchayats are elected directly by the Gram Sabha.
B)
The elections to Panchayats are conducted by the State Election Commission
C)
The Central Government may by law authorize a Panchayat to levy taxes
D)
Every Panchayat continues for five years from the date of convening of its first meeting

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Central Government may by law authorize a Panchayat to levy taxes

  Show Answer