INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
Who administers the oath of office and secrecy to the Governor of a State in India?
A)
The President of India
B)
The Vice President of India
C)
The Chief Justice of the High Court of the State
D)
The Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of the State

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Chief Justice of the High Court of the State

  Show Answer
2 .
According to recent Judgement of the Supreme Court, Section 66A of IT Act is a violation of -
A)
Article 20
B)
Article 19(1)
C)
Article 14
D)
Article 24

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Article 19(1)

  Show Answer
3 .
According to the latest Supreme Court Judgement on Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT), which of the following is true?
A)
High Courts can entertain writ petitions against verdict of AFT
B)
High Courts can entertain writ petitions against verdict of AFT concerning officials below the rank of Major only
C)
High Courts cannot entertain writ petitions against verdict of AFT
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - High Courts cannot entertain writ petitions against verdict of AFT

  Show Answer
4 .
A Bill has been introduced in the Lok Sabha and passed by it, but is pending in Rajya Sabha at the time of dissolution of the Lok Sabha. What will happen to the Bill?
A)
The Bill will be lapsed
B)
The Rajya Sabha will consider it in the next session, may pass, suggest amendment or reject the Bill.
C)
The next Lok Sabha will consider the Bill after it is passed by the Rajya Sabha
D)
The Rajya Sabha will return it, to Lok Sabha in its original form

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Bill will be lapsed

  Show Answer
5 .
Which state became the first state to fix a minimum educational qualification for contesting elections in Panchavati Raj institutions ?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

  Show Answer
6 .
Benami Transactions (Prohibition) Amendment Act, 2016 came into effect from -
A)
April 1, 2016
B)
July 1, 2016
C)
November 1, 2016
D)
December 1, 2016

Correct Answer : Option (C) - November 1, 2016

  Show Answer
7 .
Which constitutional amendment limit the size of the Council of Ministers in Rajasthan ?
A)
42nd Constitutional Amendment
B)
44th Constitutional Amendment
C)
91st Constitutional Amendment
D)
122nd Constitutional Amendment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 91st Constitutional Amendment

  Show Answer
8 .
By which constitutional amendment the term 'Internal disturbance' was replaced by 'armed rebellion' under article 352 ?
A)
42nd Amendment
B)
44th Amendment
C)
48th Amendment
D)
52nd Amendment

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 44th Amendment

  Show Answer
9 .
The tenure of Central Information Commissioner is -
A)
6 years or 62 years of age
B)
5 years or 65 years of age
C)
6 years or 65 years of age
D)
5 years or 62 years of age

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5 years or 65 years of age

  Show Answer
10 .
Who was the first elected Chief Minister of Rajasthan ?
A)
Heeralal Shastri
B)
Mohanlal Sukhadia
C)
Tika Ram Paliwal
D)
Haridev Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tika Ram Paliwal

  Show Answer