INDAIN CONSTITUTION
1 .
The procedure of Impeachment of the president of India is -
A)
Execu5tive Procedure
B)
Legislative Procedure
C)
Quasi-Judicial Procedure
D)
Judicial Procedure

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Quasi-Judicial Procedure

  Show Answer
2 .
To consult the chief minister of a state before nominating the governor of that state is a -
A)
Convention
B)
Constitutional provision
C)
Rule
D)
Supreme court verdict

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Convention

  Show Answer
3 .
Which of the following is not appointed by the Governor of a State ?
A)
The Chief Minister
B)
The Chief Justice of the High Court
C)
The Chairperson of the State Public Services Commission
D)
The Advocate General of the State

Correct Answer : Option (B) - The Chief Justice of the High Court

  Show Answer
4 .
Choose the correct answer- The appointment of Lok Ayukta at the state level was first recommended by -
A)
Santhanam Committee
B)
Second Administrative Reforms Commission
C)
Administrative Reforms Commission of India (1966-70)
D)
Rajasthan State Administrative Reforms Committee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Administrative Reforms Commission of India (1966-70)

  Show Answer
5 .
Who appoints judges of courts Lower than the High court ?
A)
Senior Judges
B)
Chief Justice of high court
C)
Governor
D)
Chief Minister

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Governor

  Show Answer
6 .
Which of the following is not appointed by the President of India ?
A)
Vice Chairperson NITI Aayog
B)
The Comptroller and Auditor General of India
C)
The Attorney General of sioner of India
D)
The Chief Election Commissioner of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vice Chairperson NITI Aayog

  Show Answer
7 .
Right to Privacy as a Fundamental Right is implied in -
A)
Right to Freedom
B)
Right to Life and Personal Liberty
C)
Right to Equality
D)
Right against Exploitation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Right to Life and Personal Liberty

  Show Answer
8 .
To review the annual statement of accounts and annual progress report of the Panchayat is the main function of -
A)
Gram Panchayat
B)
Gram Sabha
C)
Jila Panchayat
D)
Collector

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gram Sabha

  Show Answer
9 .
Who has the power to prorogue the Houses of the Parliament ?
A)
The Prime Minister
B)
The Council of Ministers
C)
The President of India
D)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The President of India

  Show Answer
10 .
Which of the following is considered the 'guardian of public purse' in India ?
A)
The President of India
B)
Prime Minister of India
C)
The Comptroller and Auditor General of India
D)
Ministry of Finance

Correct Answer : Option (C) - The Comptroller and Auditor General of India

  Show Answer