INDIAN ECONOMY
1 .
The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in
A)
1984
B)
1986
C)
1987
D)
1989

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1987

  Show Answer
2 .
The co-operative credit societies have a
A)
two-tier structure
B)
three-tier structure
C)
four-tier structure
D)
five-tier structure

Correct Answer : Option (B) - three-tier structure

  Show Answer
3 .
If an economy is equilibrium at the point where plans to save and to invest are equal, then government expenditure must be
A)
zero
B)
equal to government income
C)
larger than government income
D)
negative

Correct Answer : Option (B) - equal to government income

  Show Answer
4 .
Since the inception of the co-operative movement, rural credits has been
A)
institutionalized
B)
rationalized
C)
cheapened
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
5 .
The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in the hand and totals assets. This is called
A)
Statutory Bank Ratio (SBR)
B)
Statutory Liquid Ratio (SLR)
C)
Central Bank Reserve (CBR)
D)
Central Liquid Reserve (CLR)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Statutory Liquid Ratio (SLR)

  Show Answer
6 .
Revenue of the state governments are raised from the following sources, except
A)
entertainment tax
B)
expenditure tax
C)
agricultural income tax
D)
land revenue

Correct Answer : Option (C) - agricultural income tax

  Show Answer
7 .
Of the gross tax revenue of the Union Government the indirect taxes account for nearly
A)
70 per cent
B)
75 percent
C)
65 percent
D)
60 percent

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 65 percent

  Show Answer
8 .
Deficit financing means that the government borrows money from the
A)
RBI
B)
local bodies
C)
big businessmen
D)
IMF

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI

  Show Answer
9 .
Devaluation of currency will be more beneficial if
A)
prices of domestic goods remain constant
B)
prices of exports remain constant
C)
prices of imports remains constant
D)
prices of exports rise proportionately

Correct Answer : Option (B) - prices of exports remain constant

  Show Answer
10 .
The condition of indirect taxes in the country's revenue is approximately
A)
70 percent
B)
75 percent
C)
80 percent
D)
86 percent

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 86 percent

  Show Answer