INDIAN ECONOMY
1 .
Debenture holders of a company are its
A)
shareholders
B)
creditors
C)
debtors
D)
directors

Correct Answer : Option (B) - creditors

  Show Answer
2 .
Reserve Bank of India was nationalized in the year
A)
1935
B)
1945
C)
1949
D)
1969

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1949

  Show Answer
3 .
Our financial system has provided for the transfer of resources from the centre to the states; the important means of resource transfer are
A)
tax sharing
B)
grant-in-aids
C)
loans
D)
All the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All the above

  Show Answer
4 .
The average rate of domestic savings (gross) for the Indian economy is currently estimated to be in the range of
A)
15 to 20 percent
B)
20 to 25 percent
C)
25 to 30 percent
D)
30 to 35 percent

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20 to 25 percent

  Show Answer
5 .
States earn maximum revenue through
A)
land revenue
B)
custom revenue
C)
commercial taxes
D)
excise duties on intoxicants

Correct Answer : Option (C) - commercial taxes

  Show Answer
6 .
The annual yield from which of the following Union Government taxes is the highest?
A)
Custom duties
B)
Corporation tax and income tax
C)
Inheritance tax, wealth tax, interest tax and gift tax
D)
Excise duties

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Excise duties

  Show Answer
7 .
The first wholly Indian Bank was set up in
A)
1794
B)
1894
C)
1896
D)
1902

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1894

  Show Answer
8 .
In India, inflation measured by the
A)
Wholesale Price Index number
B)
Consumers Price Index for urban non-manual workers
C)
Consumers Price Index for agricultural workers
D)
National Income Deflation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wholesale Price Index number

  Show Answer
9 .
The central co-operative banks are in direct touch with
A)
farmers
B)
state co-operative banks
C)
land development banks
D)
central government

Correct Answer : Option (B) - state co-operative banks

  Show Answer
10 .
In India, the first bank of limited liability manages by Indians and founded in 1881 was
A)
Hindustan Commercial Bank
B)
Oudh Commercial Bank
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Punjab and Sind Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Oudh Commercial Bank

  Show Answer