INDIAN ECONOMY
1 .
In the state of India, the State Financial Corporation have given assistance mainly to develop
A)
agricultural farms
B)
cottage industry
C)
large-scale industries
D)
medium and small-scale industries

Correct Answer : Option (D) - medium and small-scale industries

  Show Answer
2 .
How many banks were nationalized in 1969?
A)
14
B)
15
C)
16
D)
17

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 14

  Show Answer
3 .
The currency convertibility concept in its original form originated in
A)
Wells Agreement
B)
Bretton Woods Agreement
C)
Taylors Agreement
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bretton Woods Agreement

  Show Answer
4 .
Which of the following is not an undertaking under the administrative control of Ministry of Railways?
A)
Container Corporation of India Limited
B)
Konkan Railway Corporation Limited
C)
Diesel Locomotive Works, Varanasi
D)
Indian Railways Construction Company Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Railways Construction Company Limited

  Show Answer
5 .
Which of the following items would not appear in a company's balance sheet?
A)
Value of stocks of raw materials held
B)
Total issued capital
C)
Revenue from sales of the company's products
D)
Cash held at the bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Revenue from sales of the company's products

  Show Answer
6 .
The apex body for formulating plans and coordinating research work in agriculture and allied fields is
A)
State Trading Corporation
B)
Regional Rural Banks
C)
National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
D)
Indian Council of Agricultural Research

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Council of Agricultural Research

  Show Answer
7 .
If the cash reserve ratio is lowered by the RBI, its impact on credit creation will be to
A)
increase it
B)
decrease it
C)
no impact
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - increase it

  Show Answer
8 .
Resurgent India Bonds were issued in US dollar, Pound Sterling and
A)
Japanese Yen
B)
Deutsche Mark
C)
Euro
D)
French Franc

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Deutsche Mark

  Show Answer
9 .
Which of the following is the most appropriate cause of exports surplus?
A)
Country's exports promotion value
B)
Country's stringent import policy
C)
Developments in national and international markets
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Developments in national and international markets

  Show Answer
10 .
National expenditure includes
A)
consumption expenditure
B)
investment expenditure
C)
government expenditure
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer