INDIAN ECONOMY
1 .
On July 12, 1982, the ARDC was merged into
A)
RBI
B)
NABARD
C)
EXIM Bank
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NABARD

  Show Answer
2 .
Subsidies mean
A)
payment by government for purchase of goods and services
B)
payment made by business enterprises to factors of production
C)
payment made by companies to shareholders
D)
payment made by the government to business enterprises, without buying any goods and services

Correct Answer : Option (D) -

  Show Answer
3 .
Gross domestic capital formation is defined as
A)
flow of expenditure devoted to increased or maintaining of the capital stock
B)
expenditure incurred on physical assets only
C)
production exceeding demand
D)
net addition to stock after depreciation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - net addition to stock after depreciation

  Show Answer
4 .
The budget deficit means
A)
the excess of total expenditure, including loans, net of lending over revenue receipts
B)
difference between revenue receipts and revenue expenditure
C)
difference between all receipts and all the expenditure
D)
fiscal deficit less interest payments

Correct Answer : Option (C) - difference between all receipts and all the expenditure

  Show Answer
5 .
One of the reasons for India's occupational structure remaining more or less the same over the years has been that
A)
investment pattern has been directed towards capital intensive industries
B)
productivity in agriculture has been high enough to induce people to stay with agriculture
C)
ceiling on land holdings have enabled more people to own land and hence their preference to stay with agriculture
D)
people are largely unaware of the significance of transition from agriculture to industry for economic development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - investment pattern has been directed towards capital intensive industries

  Show Answer
6 .
In India, which one among the following formulates the fiscal policy?
A)
Planning Commission
B)
Ministry of Finance
C)
Finance Commission
D)
The Reserve Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Finance

  Show Answer
7 .
On which one of the followings is the benefits received principle of taxation to achieve optimality bases?
A)
Marginal benefit received
B)
Total benefit received
C)
Average benefit received
D)
Ability to pay for the benefit

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ability to pay for the benefit

  Show Answer
8 .
Short-term finance is usually for a period ranging up to
A)
5 months
B)
12 months
C)
18 months
D)
24 months

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12 months

  Show Answer
9 .
The association of the rupee with pound sterling as the intervention currency was broken in
A)
1990
B)
1991
C)
1992
D)
1993

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1992

  Show Answer
10 .
Redistribution polices geared to reduce economic inequalities include
A)
progressive tax policies
B)
land reforms
C)
rural development policies
D)
All the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All the above

  Show Answer