INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
1 .
The mountain building in Himalayas began
A)
about 45 million years ago
B)
when the continental plates of India and Eurasia converged on each other
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
2 .
Unlike other parts of the Indian Coast, fishing industry has not developed along the Saurashtra coast because
A)
there are few indentions suitable for fishing
B)
of overwhelming dependence on agriculture and animal husbandary
C)
the sea water is relatively more saline
D)
of industrial development leading to widespread pollution of coastal area

Correct Answer : Option (B) - of overwhelming dependence on agriculture and animal husbandary

  Show Answer
3 .
The oldest oil field in India is the ____ field, in ____
A)
Anleshwar, Gujarat
B)
Bombay High, Maharashtra
C)
Nawagam, Gujarat
D)
Digboi, Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Digboi, Assam

  Show Answer
4 .
Which of the following events took place in the Cenozoic era?
A)
Formation of the Appalachians and central European mountains
B)
Splitting of India from Antarctic
C)
Formation of the rockies, India collides with Asia and the formation of the Himalayas and the Alps
D)
Breaking up of Pangaea

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Formation of the rockies, India collides with Asia and the formation of the Himalayas and the Alps

  Show Answer
5 .
The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets
A)
Shimla as a tourist spot
B)
boundary between India and Tibet
C)
Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - boundary between India and Tibet

  Show Answer
6 .
The south-west monsoon contributes ____ of the total rain in India.
A)
50%
B)
60%
C)
86%
D)
92%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 86%

  Show Answer
7 .
The oldest mountains in India are
A)
Aravalis
B)
Vindhyas
C)
Satpuras
D)
Nilgiri hills

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aravalis

  Show Answer
8 .
which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?
A)
Kalpakkam
B)
Narora
C)
Rawat Bhata
D)
Tarapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kalpakkam

  Show Answer
9 .
The oldest oil refinery in India is at
A)
Digboi, Assam
B)
Haldia, near Kolkata
C)
Koyali, near Baroda
D)
Noonmati, Assam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Digboi, Assam

  Show Answer
10 .
Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km?
A)
Pondicherry
B)
Lakshadweep
C)
Delhi
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

  Show Answer