INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
1 .
Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal?
A)
Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari
B)
Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery
C)
Luni, Narnada and Tapti
D)
Both (a) and (b)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
2 .
Which of the following groups of states has the largest deposits of iron ore?
A)
Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
B)
Bihar and Orissa
C)
Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra
D)
West Bengal and Assam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bihar and Orissa

  Show Answer
3 .
The outer Himalayas lie between
A)
the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain
B)
the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain
C)
the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas
D)
Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain

  Show Answer
4 .
The oldest rocks in India are reported from
A)
Dharwar region, Karnataka
B)
Aravalli range, Rajasthan
C)
Vindhyan range, Madhya Pradesh
D)
Siwalik range, Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dharwar region, Karnataka

  Show Answer
5 .
The originating in the Himalayan mountain complex consists of how many distinct drainage systems of the Indian Subcontinent?
A)
Two
B)
Three
C)
Four
D)
Five

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Three

  Show Answer
6 .
The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are
A)
10
B)
15
C)
22
D)
30

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 22

  Show Answer
7 .
The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near
A)
Allahabad
B)
Delhi
C)
Gwalior
D)
Jaipur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

  Show Answer
8 .
The most plausible explanation for the location of the Thar desert in western India is
A)
the obstruction caused by the Aravalis to the rain-bearing wind that proceeds to the Ganga Valley
B)
the evaporation of moisture by heat
C)
the absence of mountains to the north of Rajasthan to cause orographic rainfall in it
D)
that the moisture carried by the South-west monsoon is driven away by the dry upper air current

Correct Answer : Option (C) -

  Show Answer
9 .
Which of the following dams has generations of power more than irrigation as its main purpose?
A)
Gandhi Sagar
B)
Hirakud
C)
Periyar
D)
Tungabhadra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gandhi Sagar

  Show Answer
10 .
The proportion of forest to the total national geographical area of India as envisaged by National Forest Policy is
A)
30.3%
B)
33.3%
C)
36.3%
D)
39.3%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 33.3%

  Show Answer