INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
1 .
Which of the following areas or regions is most prone to earthquakes?
A)
Ganga-Brahmaputra valley
B)
Deccan plateau
C)
Plains of northern India
D)
Western ghats

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ganga-Brahmaputra valley

  Show Answer
2 .
The only state in India that produces saffron is
A)
Assam
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

  Show Answer
3 .
Which of the following important rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats?
A)
Cauvery
B)
Godavari
C)
Krishna
D)
Mahanadi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahanadi

  Show Answer
4 .
The only private sector refinery set up by Reliance Petroleum Ltd. is located at
A)
Guwahati
B)
Jamnagar
C)
Mumbai
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jamnagar

  Show Answer
5 .
The percentage of India's total population employed in agriculture is nearly
A)
40%
B)
50%
C)
60%
D)
70%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 70%

  Show Answer
6 .
The year ____ is called a Great Divide in the demographic history of India.
A)
1901
B)
1921
C)
1931
D)
1931

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1921

  Show Answer
7 .
The state having a largest area of forest cover in India is
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Haryana
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

  Show Answer
8 .
The most ideal region for the cultivation of cotton in India is
A)
the Brahmaputra valley
B)
the Indo-Gangetic valley
C)
the Deccan plateau
D)
the Rann of Kutch

Correct Answer : Option (C) - the Deccan plateau

  Show Answer
9 .
The typical area of sal forest in the Indian peninsular upland occurs
A)
on the western ghats
B)
between the Tapti and the Narmada
C)
to the north-east of the Godavari
D)
on the Malwa plateau

Correct Answer : Option (D) - on the Malwa plateau

  Show Answer
10 .
The natural region which holds the Indian subcontinent is
A)
equatorial climate change region
B)
hot deset
C)
monsoon
D)
mediterranean

Correct Answer : Option (C) - monsoon

  Show Answer