INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
1 .
Which of the following has a potential for harnessing of tidal energy in India?
A)
Gulf of Cambay
B)
Gulf of Mannar
C)
Backwaters of Kerala
D)
Chilka lake

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gulf of Cambay

  Show Answer
2 .
Which of the following countries leads in the production of aluminium and its products in the world?
A)
Australia
B)
France
C)
India
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (D) - USA

  Show Answer
3 .
The Radcliffe line is a boundary between
A)
India and Pakistan
B)
India and China
C)
India and Myanmar
D)
India and Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India and Pakistan

  Show Answer
4 .
What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture?
A)
Commercial agriculture
B)
Extensive agriculture
C)
plantation agriculture
D)
subsistence agriculture

Correct Answer : Option (D) - subsistence agriculture

  Show Answer
5 .
The significant shifts in Indian agriculture during green revolution include
A)
non-food grains reported some spectacular progress and shift in the cropping pattern
B)
major food grains, in the eastern regions productions decreased and in the northern states increased
C)
both (a) and (b)
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
6 .
Which of the following groups accounts for over 90 per cent of India's annual coal production?
A)
Bihar, Orissa and Madhya Pradesh
B)
Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal
C)
West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu
D)
Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal

  Show Answer
7 .
The refineries are Mathura, Digboi and Panipat are set up by
A)
Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.
B)
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
C)
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
D)
Crude Distillation unit of Madras Refineries Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.

  Show Answer
8 .
The most fertile region of India is
A)
the Himalayas
B)
the Indo-Gangetic plain
C)
the central Highlands
D)
peninsular plateau

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the Indo-Gangetic plain

  Show Answer
9 .
The India's highest annual rainfall is reported at
A)
Namchi, Sikkim
B)
Churu, Rajasthan
C)
Mawsynram, Meghalaya
D)
Chamba, Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mawsynram, Meghalaya

  Show Answer
10 .
The two states of India, most richly endowed with iron ore, are
A)
Bihar and Orissa
B)
Madhya Pradesh and Orissa
C)
Bihar and West Bengal
D)
Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar and Orissa

  Show Answer