INDIAN HISTORY
1 .
The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of
A)
Sutlej and Beas
B)
Jhelum and Chenab
C)
Ravi and Chenab
D)
Ganga and Yamuna

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jhelum and Chenab

  Show Answer
2 .
The term Khalisa in Mughal administration signified the
A)
entire Imperial establishment
B)
land owned b the emperor himself
C)
religious land grants
D)
land from where revenue was collected for the Imperial Treasury

Correct Answer : Option (B) - land owned b the emperor himself

  Show Answer
3 .
The term yavanika meant
A)
foreign goods
B)
dancer
C)
theatre
D)
curtain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - curtain

  Show Answer
4 .
To which of the republic of Buddha belong?
A)
Licchavis
B)
Sakyas
C)
Mallas
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sakyas

  Show Answer
5 .
Tipu sultan was the ruler of
A)
Hyderabad
B)
Madurai
C)
Mysore
D)
Vijayanagar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mysore

  Show Answer
6 .
The ultimate ownership of land during the post-Gupta period lay with
A)
the cultivator
B)
the village community
C)
the king
D)
the joint family

Correct Answer : Option (C) - the king

  Show Answer
7 .
The title given by the British Government to Mahatma Gandhi which he surrendered during the non-cooperation movement was
A)
Hind Keasri
B)
Kaiser-e-Hind
C)
Rai Bahadur
D)
Rt. Honorable

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kaiser-e-Hind

  Show Answer
8 .
There was a sharp class division at Harappa and Mohen-jodaro. This is clear from the
A)
Indus seals excavated
B)
religious beliefs of the Harappans
C)
tools and implements used by the Harappans
D)
different types of dwellings excavated

Correct Answer : Option (D) - different types of dwellings excavated

  Show Answer
9 .
The term 'Yavanapriya' mentioned in ancient Sanskrit texts denoted
A)
ivory
B)
pepper
C)
a fine variety of Indian muslin
D)
damsels sent to the Greek court for dance performance

Correct Answer : Option (B) - pepper

  Show Answer
10 .
To evolve a peaceful settlement of the conflict between India and China, which of the following non-aligned Afro-Asian nations participated in a conference held in December 1962?
A)
Burma (now Myanmar), Combodia, Indonesia and UAR
B)
Burma, Sri Lanka, Combodia and Indonesia
C)
Burma, Indonesia, Ghana and Sri Lanka
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer