INDIAN HISTORY
1 .
Under the Mountbatten Plan of 1947 the people of ___ were given the right to decide through a plebiscite whether they wished to join Pakistan or India.
A)
Assam
B)
Punjab
C)
Bengal
D)
N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - N.W.F.P and the Sylhet district of Assam

  Show Answer
2 .
The term samanta, meaning a feudatory from the sixth century AD, originally meant a
A)
slave
B)
cultivator
C)
neighbor
D)
foreigner

Correct Answer : Option (C) - neighbor

  Show Answer
3 .
Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of
A)
Travancore
B)
Baroda
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Mysore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Travancore

  Show Answer
4 .
The Vedas contain all the truth was interpreted by
A)
Swami Vivekananda
B)
Swami Dayananda
C)
Raja Rammohan Roy
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Swami Dayananda

  Show Answer
5 .
There were widespread risings against the British in the 1820s. Which one of the following did not revolt in the 1820s?
A)
Santhals
B)
Ahoms
C)
Pagal Panthis
D)
Ramosi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Santhals

  Show Answer
6 .
The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of
A)
Clive
B)
Comwallis
C)
Waren Hastings
D)
William Bentinck

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Clive

  Show Answer
7 .
The language of discourses of Gautama Buddha was
A)
Bhojpuri
B)
Magadhi
C)
Pali
D)
Sanskrit

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pali

  Show Answer
8 .
Visakhadatta sketches the event after the death of Samudragupta in his work
A)
Mudrarakasam
B)
Devi Chand Guptam
C)
Mrichekakatika
D)
Malavikagnimitra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mudrarakasam

  Show Answer
9 .
The use of spinning wheel (Charkha) became common during the
A)
9th Century AD
B)
10th Century AD
C)
12th Century AD
D)
14th Century AD

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14th Century AD

  Show Answer
10 .
Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the region of
A)
Shajahan
B)
Akbar
C)
Humayun
D)
Jahangir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jahangir

  Show Answer