INDIAN HISTORY
1 .
To which king belongs the Lion capital at Sarnath?
A)
Chandragupta
B)
Ashoka
C)
Kanishka
D)
Harsha

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ashoka

  Show Answer
2 .
The weekly Commonweal was founded by
A)
Annie Besant
B)
Bipan Chandra Pal
C)
Bal Gangadhar Tilak
D)
Sarojini Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Annie Besant

  Show Answer
3 .
Two of the great Mughals wrote their own memories. There were
A)
Babar and Humayun
B)
Humayun and Jahangir
C)
Babar and Jahangir
D)
Jahangir and Shahjahan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Babar and Jahangir

  Show Answer
4 .
To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the region of
A)
Qutub-ud-din Aibak
B)
Ruknuddin Firoz Shah
C)
Jalal-id-din Khilji
D)
Iltutmish

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Iltutmish

  Show Answer
5 .
Vikramaditya, a king of Ujjain, started the Vikrama samvat in 58 BC in commemoration of his victory over
A)
Indo-Greeks
B)
Sakas
C)
Parthinas
D)
Kushanas

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sakas

  Show Answer
6 .
Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
A)
Humayun
B)
Akbar
C)
Sher Shah Suri
D)
Shahjahan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Akbar

  Show Answer
7 .
To which of the following dynasties did King Bhoja, a great patron of literature and art, belong?
A)
Paramara
B)
Karkota
C)
Utpala
D)
Gurjara Pratihara

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paramara

  Show Answer
8 .
The text of the document called Mahzar, by which Akbar assumed the role of supreme arbiter in the matters of religion is found in
A)
Nizamuddin's Tabaqat-I-Akbari
B)
Arif Quandahari's Tarikh-I-Alfi
C)
Abul Fazl's Akbarnama
D)
Badauni's Muntakahab-ut-Tawarikh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abul Fazl's Akbarnama

  Show Answer
9 .
The title of 'Viceroy' was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in
A)
1848 AD
B)
1856 AD
C)
1858 AD
D)
1862 AD

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1858 AD

  Show Answer
10 .
Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?
A)
Mohammed Ali Jinnah
B)
Sayyid Ahmed Khan
C)
Aga Khan
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aga Khan

  Show Answer