INDIAN HISTORY
1 .
Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in
A)
1857
B)
1858
C)
1900
D)
1909

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1857

  Show Answer
2 .
The troops raised by the emperor but not paid directly the state and place under the charge of mansabadars were know as
A)
Walashahi
B)
Barawardi
C)
JCumaki
D)
Dakhili

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dakhili

  Show Answer
3 .
The Upanishads are
A)
a source of Hindu philosophy
B)
books of ancient Hindu laws
C)
books on social behavior of man
D)
prayers to God

Correct Answer : Option (A) - a source of Hindu philosophy

  Show Answer
4 .
The use of Kharoshti in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India's contact with
A)
Central Asia
B)
Iran
C)
Greece
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Greece

  Show Answer
5 .
We can know about early vedic period from
A)
archaeological excavations
B)
the Rig Veda
C)
Jatak Katha
D)
contemporary culture

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the Rig Veda

  Show Answer
6 .
We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of
A)
Cartius
B)
Trajan
C)
Nero
D)
Brutus

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Trajan

  Show Answer
7 .
Though Ashoka had many sons, the inscriptions mentioned only one who is not mentioned in any other source. He is
A)
Kunala
B)
Tivara
C)
Mahendra
D)
Jalauka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tivara

  Show Answer
8 .
Under an agreement with which of the following countries did Subhas Chandra Bose organize the Indian soldiers, taken as prisoners by the Axis Powers, into the Azad Hind Fauj?
A)
China
B)
Germany
C)
Italy
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Japan

  Show Answer
9 .
Under the Government of India, Provincial Legislatures consisted of two chambers, except in the case of
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Madras
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Punjab

  Show Answer
10 .
The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was in
A)
Telugu
B)
Sanskrit
C)
Tamil
D)
Kannada

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telugu

  Show Answer