INDIAN POLITY
1 .
In which rank, Nirmala Sita-Raman is female Defence Minister in India ?
A)
First
B)
Second
C)
Third
D)
Fourth

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second

  Show Answer
2 .
The parliament can legislate on a subject in the state list
A)
if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third majority declaring the subject in state list of national importance
B)
if the legislatures of two or more states recommend to the Parliament to legislate on such a subject with regard to those states
C)
for the implementation of treaties and agreements with foreign powers
D)
All the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All the above

  Show Answer
3 .
The members of Lok Sabha are
A)
directly elected by the people
B)
indirectly elected
C)
nominated
D)
partly elected and partly nominated

Correct Answer : Option (A) - directly elected by the people

Note :

Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of the people chosen by direct election on the basis of the adult suffrage.

The maximum strength of the House envisaged by the Constitution is 552, which is made up by election of upto 530 members to represent the States, upto 20 members to represent the Union Territories and not more than two members of the Anglo-Indian Community to be nominated by the Hon'ble President, if, in his/her opinion, that community is not adequately represented in the House. The total elective membership is distributed among the States in such a way that the ratio between the number of seats allotted to each State and the population of the State is, so far as practicable, the same for all States.

  Show Answer
4 .
The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the centre and states falls under its
A)
advisory jurisdiction
B)
appellate jurisdiction
C)
original jurisdiction
D)
constitutional jurisdiction

Correct Answer : Option (C) - original jurisdiction

  Show Answer
5 .
The oath of office is administered to the members of state council of ministers by
A)
the governor
B)
the chief minister
C)
chief justice of the state high court
D)
speaker of legislative assembly

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the governor

  Show Answer
6 .
The position of the president which was undermined by the 42nd amendment was sub-sequently somewhat retrieved by the
A)
44th amendment
B)
45th amendment
C)
26th amendment
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 44th amendment

  Show Answer
7 .
The phrase 'bicameral legislature' means
A)
a single assembly
B)
an elected legislature
C)
a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber
D)
parliamentary system of government

Correct Answer : Option (C) - a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber

  Show Answer
8 .
The parliament can legislate on the subject in the state list
A)
if the President issues an order authorizing it to do so
B)
if the Supreme Court of India gives authority to the Parliament of India in this regard
C)
if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its to legislate on a state matter in the national interest
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its to legislate on a state matter in the national interest

  Show Answer
9 .
The power to prorogue the Lok Sabha rests with
A)
the speaker
B)
the president
C)
the prime minister
D)
the minister for parliamentary affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the president

  Show Answer
10 .
The members of the committees of Parliament are
A)
nominated by the leaders of the various parties in the Parliament
B)
nominated by the prime minister
C)
appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst persons who are not members of Parliament
D)
appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst its own members

Correct Answer : Option (D) - appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst its own members

  Show Answer