INDIAN POLITY
1 .
The Parliament enjoys legislative power over subjects in
A)
the union list only
B)
the concurrent list only
C)
both union and concurrent list
D)
all the three lists, viz. union list, state list and the concurrent list

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both union and concurrent list

  Show Answer
2 .
The position of the prime minister of India is superior to that of his counter-part in Britain because
A)
India is the biggest democracy
B)
India has adopted the federal system
C)
India has a written constitution
D)
his office enjoys constitutional basis

Correct Answer : Option (D) - his office enjoys constitutional basis

  Show Answer
3 .
The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is
A)
one-fourth of the total membership
B)
one-tenth of the total membership of the Houses
C)
50 percent strength of the Lok Sabha
D)
at least 100 members

Correct Answer : Option (B) - one-tenth of the total membership of the Houses

  Show Answer
4 .
The nature of the anti-Imperialist struggle was
A)
always peaceful and constitutional
B)
initially constitutional and by large non-violent
C)
based on continuous armed resistance
D)
largely supported by foreign powers

Correct Answer : Option (B) - initially constitutional and by large non-violent

  Show Answer
5 .
Preamble enshrines the ideals of liberty, equality and fraternity - ideals inspired by the
A)
French Revolution
B)
Russian Revolution
C)
Irish Revolution
D)
US Constitution

Correct Answer : Option (A) - French Revolution

  Show Answer
6 .
The members of Parliament can express themselves in the House in
A)
English only
B)
Hindi only
C)
English or Hindi
D)
English, Hindi or mother tongue

Correct Answer : Option (D) - English, Hindi or mother tongue

  Show Answer
7 .
The Parliament can restrict or abrogate by law, fundamental rights with respect to
A)
the members of the armed forces
B)
the forces charged with the maintenance of public order
C)
the persons employed in any bureau or other organization established by the state for purpose of intelligence
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
8 .
The oath of office is administered to the Governor by the
A)
chief justice of India
B)
president
C)
chief justice of high court
D)
speaker of legislative assembly

Correct Answer : Option (C) - chief justice of high court

  Show Answer
9 .
The name of a candidate for the office of president of India may be proposed by
A)
any five citizens of India
B)
any five members of the Parliament
C)
ten members of the Electoral College
D)
50 members of electoral college and supported by another 50 members.

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 50 members of electoral college and supported by another 50 members.

  Show Answer
10 .
The name of the union given in the Constitution is
A)
Hindustan or Bharatavarsha
B)
India or Hindustan
C)
India or Bharat
D)
Bharatadesh or India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India or Bharat

  Show Answer