INDIAN POLITY
1 .
The members of the parliamentary committee
A)
are appointed by the president in consultation with the prime minister
B)
are appointed by the president on the recommendation of the speaker
C)
are taken from various groups and parties in Parliament in proportion to their respective strength
D)
both (b) and (c)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - are taken from various groups and parties in Parliament in proportion to their respective strength

  Show Answer
2 .
The president can be impeached for
A)
violating the constitution
B)
disregarding Parliament
C)
for not taking the prime minister's advice
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - violating the constitution

  Show Answer
3 .
The powers to legislate with respect to any matter not enumerated in any of the three lists are mentioned as residuary powers. Which of the following is empowered to determine finally as to whether or not a particular matter falls in this category
A)
Lok Sabha
B)
Judiciary
C)
Rajya Sabha
D)
Parliament

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Judiciary

  Show Answer
4 .
The minimum age required to become a member of Rajya Sabha is
A)
21 years
B)
25 years
C)
30 years
D)
35 years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30 years

  Show Answer
5 .
The preamble to our constitution provided that India is
A)
a sovereign, socialist and democratic republic
B)
a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic
C)
a sovereign republic with a socialist pattern of society
D)
a socialist, secular and democratic republic

Correct Answer : Option (B) - a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic

  Show Answer
6 .
The president demand for further reforms, attended with the dislocation caused by the non-cooperation movement, led the British government to appoint a Statutory Commission in 1927. This commission was headed by
A)
Sri John Simon
B)
Lord Chelmsford
C)
Lord Minto
D)
E.S. Montague

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sri John Simon

  Show Answer
7 .
The president convenes and prorogues all sessions of Parliament in consultation with
A)
the speaker
B)
the prime minister
C)
the prime minister and the leader of the Opposition in Lok Sabha
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the prime minister

  Show Answer
8 .
The president can dismiss a member of the council of ministers
A)
on his own
B)
on the recommendation of the prime ministers
C)
only under emergency conditions
D)
with the consent of the speaker

Correct Answer : Option (B) - on the recommendation of the prime ministers

  Show Answer
9 .
The national flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947 and was presented to the nation at the midnight session of the Assembly on 14th August 1947 on behalf of
A)
the minorities of India
B)
the National Integration Council
C)
the women of India
D)
the people of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - the women of India

  Show Answer
10 .
The office of the president can fall vacant due to
A)
resignation
B)
death
C)
removal
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer