INDIAN POLITY
1 .
The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks
A)
bicameral legislature
B)
sovereignty
C)
a high court exclusively of its own
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - sovereignty

  Show Answer
2 .
The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected for a term
A)
of six years
B)
determined by the state legislative assembly of a state
C)
of four years
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - of six years

  Show Answer
3 .
The preamble enshrines certain ideals that were first spelt out in
A)
the speech by Jawaharlal Nehru on the banks of Ravi when he called for Purana Swaraj
B)
the Nehru report
C)
a resolution adopted at the Karachi session of the Indian National Congress
D)
the Objectives Resolution adopted by the Constituent Assembly

Correct Answer : Option (D) - the Objectives Resolution adopted by the Constituent Assembly

  Show Answer
4 .
The position of a chief minister is
A)
similar to that of the prime minister
B)
identical to that of the president
C)
a combination of the position of the prime minister and president
D)
not constitutional

Correct Answer : Option (A) - similar to that of the prime minister

  Show Answer
5 .
The members of the standing committee are taken from the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in the ratio of
A)
two and one respectively
B)
three and one respectively
C)
four and one respectively
D)
equal members for both the Houses

Correct Answer : Option (A) - two and one respectively

  Show Answer
6 .
The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from
A)
the Consolidated Fund of India
B)
the Contingency Fund
C)
both the above funds
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the Contingency Fund

  Show Answer
7 .
The member of a State Public Service Commission can be removed on the ground of misbehavior only after an enquiry has been conducted by the
A)
Supreme Court of India
B)
High Court of the state
C)
committee appointed by the president
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Supreme Court of India

  Show Answer
8 .
The Objectives Resolution which laid down the main objectives to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by
A)
Sardar Patel
B)
Jawaharlal Nehru
C)
K.M. Munshi
D)
B.R. Ambedkar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jawaharlal Nehru

  Show Answer
9 .
The pre-requisite for the enforcement of directive principles of the state policy is
A)
an effective, hones government
B)
socialist government
C)
active opposition
D)
adequate resources

Correct Answer : Option (D) - adequate resources

  Show Answer
10 .
The phrase 'procedure established by the law' means
A)
the judges in India cannot question the fairness or validity of a law, provided it is within the limits of the constitution
B)
judges in India can question the fairness or validity of an undue law even if it is within the limits of the constitution
C)
judges in India can declare a law invalid simply because in their opinion the law is not due or is unjust
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) -

  Show Answer