INDIAN POLITY
A)
only with the approval of the Parliament
B)
without the approval of the Parliament
C)
only in the case of the national calamities
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - without the approval of the Parliament

  Show Answer
A)
adult franchise
B)
equality of status
C)
fraternity
D)
justice

Correct Answer : Option (A) - adult franchise

  Show Answer
A)
advice of the prime minister
B)
advice of the chief justice of India
C)
recommendation of Lok Sabha
D)
recommendation of the Rajya Sabha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - advice of the prime minister

  Show Answer
A)
questions and supplementary questions
B)
criticism of its policies
C)
adjournment motion
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
A)
during emergency session summoned for the purpose
B)
every session
C)
first session after each general election and the first session of each year
D)
any session

Correct Answer : Option (C) - first session after each general election and the first session of each year

  Show Answer
A)
1906
B)
1909
C)
1915
D)
1919

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1906

  Show Answer
A)
directly elected by the people on the basis of universal adult franchise
B)
elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies
C)
elected by the members of the state legislative councils
D)
elected by the members of the state legislative councils and state legislative assemblies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - elected by the members of the state legislative assemblies

Note : Members of Rajya Sabha are elected by the elected members of the Assemblies of States and Union territories in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote.

  Show Answer
A)
help the government in the formulation of policy
B)
exercise effective control over government on a regular and continuing basis
C)
ensure that the parliament strictly adheres to the provision of the constitution and the prescribed parliamentary procedure
D)
both (a) and (b)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - exercise effective control over government on a regular and continuing basis

  Show Answer
A)
governor on a report by the Supreme Court
B)
governor on a resolution passed by Parliament
C)
president on a report by the Supreme Court
D)
president on a resolution passed by Parliament

Correct Answer : Option (C) - president on a report by the Supreme Court

  Show Answer
A)
India is free to conduct her internal affairs
B)
India is free to conduct her external affairs
C)
India is free to conduct here internal as well as external affairs
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India is free to conduct here internal as well as external affairs

  Show Answer