INDIAN POLITY
1 .
The Parliament exercises control over council of ministers, the real executive, in several ways. Which one of the following has been wrongly listed as a method of control over executive?
A)
Questions
B)
Supplementary questions
C)
Adjournment motions
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - None of the above

  Show Answer
2 .
The minimum age required to become the prime minister of India is
A)
25 years
B)
30 years
C)
35 years
D)
40 years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25 years

  Show Answer
3 .
The members of Lok Sabha hold office for a term of
A)
4 years
B)
5 years
C)
6 years
D)
10 years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5 years

  Show Answer
4 .
Mainstream Nationalism in India
A)
was characterized by Chauvinism
B)
aimed at restoration of the Hindu state
C)
had national socialism as its ultimate goal
D)
aimed at emancipation from colonial rule

Correct Answer : Option (D) - aimed at emancipation from colonial rule

  Show Answer
5 .
The Parliament of India can make use of the residuary powers
A)
at all times
B)
only during national emergency
C)
during national emergency as well as constitutional emergency as well in a state
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - at all times

  Show Answer
6 .
The present Lok Sabha is the
A)
14th Lok Sabha
B)
15th Lok Sabha
C)
16th Lok Sabha
D)
17th Lok Sabha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17th Lok Sabha

  Show Answer
7 .
The power to decide an election petition is vested in the
A)
Parliament
B)
Supreme Court
C)
High courts
D)
Election Commission

Correct Answer : Option (C) - High courts

  Show Answer
8 .
The president can assign any of the functions of the union government to the state government
A)
in consultation with the chief justice of India
B)
in consultation with the state governor
C)
in his discretion
D)
in consultation with the government of the state

Correct Answer : Option (D) - in consultation with the government of the state

  Show Answer
9 .
The members of the panchayat are
A)
nominated by the district officer
B)
the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies
C)
nominated by local self-government minister of the state
D)
nominated by the block development organization

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the electorates of the respective territorial constituencies

  Show Answer
10 .
The members of the State Public Service Commission are appointed by the
A)
chief minister
B)
chief justice
C)
governor
D)
vice-president

Correct Answer : Option (C) - governor

  Show Answer