PHYSICS
1 .
Superconductors are substances which
A)
conduct electricity at low temperature
B)
offer high resistance to the flow of current
C)
offer no resistance to the flow of electricity
D)
conduct electricity at high temperatures

Correct Answer : Option (C) - offer no resistance to the flow of electricity

  Show Answer
2 .
Of the following natural phenomena, tell which one known in Sanskrit as 'deer's thirst'?
A)
Rainbow
B)
Earthshine
C)
Halo
D)
Mirage

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mirage

  Show Answer
3 .
oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves
A)
the diffusion of oil through the wick
B)
the liquid state of oil
C)
capillary action phenomenon
D)
volatility of oil

Correct Answer : Option (C) - capillary action phenomenon

  Show Answer
4 .
Moment of inertia is
A)
vector
B)
scalar
C)
phasor
D)
tensor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - tensor

  Show Answer
5 .
Sound travels at the fastest speed in
A)
steel
B)
water
C)
air
D)
vacuum

Correct Answer : Option (A) - steel

  Show Answer
6 .
It takes much longer to cook food in the hills than in the plains, because
A)
in the hills the atmospheric pressure is lower than that in the plains and therefore water boils at a temperature lower than 100oC causing an increase in cooking time
B)
due to low atmospheric pressure on the hills, the water boils at a temperature higher than 100oC and therefore water takes longer to boil
C)
in the hills the atmospheric density is low and therefore a lot of heat is lost to the atmosphere
D)
in the hills the humidity is high and therefore a lot of heat is absorbed by the atmosphere leaving very little heat for cooking

Correct Answer : Option (A) -

  Show Answer
7 .
One thousand microns is equal to
A)
10-3m
B)
10-6m
C)
10-9m
D)
10-12m

Correct Answer : Option (A) -

  Show Answer
8 .
Stars twinkle because
A)
the intensity of light emitted by them changes with time
B)
the distance of the stars from the earth changes with time
C)
the refractive index of the different layers of the earth's atmosphere changes continuously, consequently the position of the image of a start changes with time
D)
the light from the star is scattered by the dust particles and air molecules in the earth's atmosphere

Correct Answer : Option (C) -

  Show Answer
9 .
Sound travels with a different speed in media. In what order does the velocity of sound increase in these media?
A)
Water, iron and air
B)
Iron, air and water
C)
Air, water and iron
D)
Iron, water and air

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Air, water and iron

  Show Answer
10 .
Suitable impurities are added to a semiconductor depending on its use. This is done in order to
A)
increase its life
B)
enable it to withstand higher voltages
C)
increase its electrical conductivity
D)
increase its electrical resistivity

Correct Answer : Option (C) - increase its electrical conductivity

  Show Answer