PHYSICS
1 .
On a rainy day, small oil films on water show brilliant colours. This is due to
A)
dispersion
B)
interference
C)
diffraction
D)
polarization

Correct Answer : Option (B) - interference

  Show Answer
2 .
Light travels at the fastest speed in
A)
glass
B)
water
C)
hydrogen
D)
vacuum

Correct Answer : Option (D) - vacuum

  Show Answer
3 .
Lux is the SI unit of
A)
intensity of illumination
B)
luminous efficiency
C)
luminous flux
D)
luminous intensity

Correct Answer : Option (A) - intensity of illumination

  Show Answer
4 .
Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in
A)
4.2 seconds
B)
42 seconds
C)
4.2 years
D)
42 years

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4.2 years

  Show Answer
5 .
Of the following properties of a wave, the one that is independent of the other is its
A)
amplitude
B)
velocity
C)
wavelength
D)
frequency

Correct Answer : Option (A) - amplitude

  Show Answer
6 .
Optical fibre works on the
A)
principle of refraction
B)
total internal reflection
C)
scattering
D)
interference

Correct Answer : Option (B) - total internal reflection

  Show Answer
7 .
Find the maximum velocity for the overturn of a car moving on a circular track of radius 100 m. The co-efficient of friction between the road and tyre is 0.2
A)
0.14 m/s
B)
140 m/s
C)
1.4 km/s
D)
14 m/s

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14 m/s

  Show Answer
8 .
Mercury is commonly used as a thermometric fluid rather than water because
A)
specific heat of mercury is less than water
B)
specific heat of mercury is more than water
C)
mercury has greater visibility than water
D)
density of mercury is more than the water

Correct Answer : Option (C) - mercury has greater visibility than water

  Show Answer
9 .
It is more difficult to walk on a sandy road than on a concrete road because
A)
sand is soft and concreter is hard
B)
the friction between sand and feet is less than that between concrete and feet
C)
the friction between sand and feet is more than that between concrete and feet
D)
the sand is grainy but concrete is smooth

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the friction between sand and feet is less than that between concrete and feet

  Show Answer
10 .
Out of the following pairs, which one does not have identical dimension?
A)
Moment of inertia and moment of a force
B)
Work and Torque
C)
Angular momentum and Planck's constant
D)
Impulse and Momentum

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Moment of inertia and moment of a force

  Show Answer