PHYSICS
1 .
Magnetism at the centre of a bar magnet is
A)
minimum
B)
maximum
C)
zero
D)
minimum or maximum

Correct Answer : Option (C) - zero

  Show Answer
2 .
Light Emitting Diodes (LED) is used in fancy electronic devices such as toys emit
A)
X-rays
B)
ultraviolet light
C)
visible light
D)
radio waves

Correct Answer : Option (C) - visible light

  Show Answer
3 .
Sound waves in air are
A)
transverse
B)
longitudinal
C)
electromagnetic
D)
polarised

Correct Answer : Option (B) - longitudinal

  Show Answer
4 .
Radio telescopes are better than optical telescopes because
A)
they can detect faint galaxies which no optical telescope can
B)
they can work even in cloudy conditions
C)
they can work during the day and night
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
5 .
out of the following, which is not emitted by radioactive substance?
A)
Electrons
B)
Electromagnetic radiations
C)
Alpha particles
D)
Neutrons

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neutrons

  Show Answer
6 .
Rectifiers are used to convert
A)
Direct current to Alternating current
B)
Alternating current to Direct current
C)
high voltage to low voltage
D)
low voltage to high voltage

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alternating current to Direct current

  Show Answer
7 .
Stars which appear single to the naked eye but are double when seen through a telescope are
A)
novas and supernovas
B)
asteroids
C)
quasars
D)
binaries

Correct Answer : Option (D) - binaries

  Show Answer
8 .
Pick out the scalar quantity
A)
force
B)
pressure
C)
velocity
D)
acceleration

Correct Answer : Option (B) - pressure

  Show Answer
9 .
Rainbow is due to
A)
absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets
B)
diffusion of sunlight through water droplets
C)
ionisation of water deposits
D)
refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Correct Answer : Option (D) - refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

  Show Answer
10 .
If two bodies of different masses, initially at rest, are acted upon by the same force for the same time, then the both bodies acquire the same
A)
velocity
B)
momentum
C)
acceleration
D)
kinetic energy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - momentum

  Show Answer