PHYSICS
1 .
On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat
A)
moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown
B)
does not move
C)
moves in the same direction in which air blows
D)
spins around

Correct Answer : Option (B) - does not move

  Show Answer
2 .
Out of the following pairs, choose the pair in which the physical quantities do not have identical dimension?
A)
Pressure and Young's modules
B)
Planck's constant and Angular momentum
C)
Impulse and moment of force
D)
Force and rate of change of linear momentum

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Impulse and moment of force

  Show Answer
3 .
Mach number is used in connection with the speed of
A)
sound
B)
aircraft
C)
spacecraft
D)
ships

Correct Answer : Option (B) - aircraft

  Show Answer
4 .
Let a thin capillary tube be replaced with another tube of insufficient length then, we find water
A)
will overflow
B)
will not rise
C)
depressed
D)
change its meniscus

Correct Answer : Option (B) - will not rise

  Show Answer
5 .
Supersonic plane fly with the speed
A)
less than the speed of sound
B)
of sound
C)
greater than the speed of sound
D)
of light

Correct Answer : Option (C) - greater than the speed of sound

  Show Answer
6 .
Metals are good conductors of electricity because
A)
they contain free electrons
B)
the atoms are lightly packed
C)
they have high melting point
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - they contain free electrons

  Show Answer
7 .
Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of
A)
rocks
B)
monuments
C)
soil
D)
fossils

Correct Answer : Option (D) - fossils

  Show Answer
8 .
Planets do not twinkle because
A)
they emit light of a constant intensity
B)
their distance from the earth does not change with time
C)
they are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light
D)
they are nearer to earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and, therefore minor variations in the intensity are not noticeable

Correct Answer : Option (D) -

  Show Answer
9 .
In which of the following industries is mica as a raw material?
A)
Cement
B)
Glass and Pottery
C)
Iron and Steel
D)
Electrical

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Electrical

  Show Answer
10 .
Pa(Pascal) is the unit for
A)
thrust
B)
pressure
C)
frequency
D)
conductivity

Correct Answer : Option (B) - pressure

  Show Answer