PHYSICS
1 .
Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?
A)
Scattering
B)
Diffraction
C)
Interference
D)
Polarization

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Scattering

  Show Answer
2 .
Stars appears to move from east to west because
A)
all stars move from east to west
B)
the earth rotates from west to east
C)
the earth rotates from east to west
D)
the background of the stars moves from west to east

Correct Answer : Option (B) - the earth rotates from west to east

  Show Answer
3 .
One watt-hour is equivalent to
A)
6.3 x 103 J
B)
6.3 x 10-7 J
C)
3.6 x 103 J
D)
3.6 x 10-3 J

Correct Answer : Option (C) -

  Show Answer
4 .
Light from the Sun reaches us in nearly
A)
2 minutes
B)
4 minutes
C)
8 minutes
D)
16 minutes

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 8 minutes

  Show Answer
5 .
Isotopes of an element contain
A)
the same number of protons but different number of neutrons
B)
the same number of neutrons but different number of protons
C)
equal number of protons and electrons
D)
equal number of nucleons

Correct Answer : Option (A) - the same number of protons but different number of neutrons

  Show Answer
6 .
Mirage is due to
A)
unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere
B)
magnetic disturbances in the atmosphere
C)
depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere
D)
equal heating of different parts of the atmosphere

Correct Answer : Option (A) - unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere

  Show Answer
7 .
Solar eclipse will take place when
A)
the sun is between the moon and the earth
B)
the earth is between the moon and the sun
C)
the moon is between the sun and the earth
D)
the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth

Correct Answer : Option (C) - the moon is between the sun and the earth

  Show Answer
8 .
Light year is a unit of
A)
time
B)
distance
C)
light
D)
intensity of light

Correct Answer : Option (B) - distance

  Show Answer
9 .
Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named
A)
Fermi
B)
angstrom
C)
newton
D)
tesla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fermi

  Show Answer
10 .
Planets are
A)
luminous heavenly bodies revolving around a star
B)
non-luminous heavenly bodies
C)
luminous heavenly bodies that twinkle
D)
luminous heavenly bodies that do not twinkle

Correct Answer : Option (B) - non-luminous heavenly bodies

  Show Answer