PHYSICS
1 .
Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to
A)
the heating effect of current alone
B)
hysteresis loss alone
C)
both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss
D)
intense sunlight at noon

Correct Answer : Option (C) - both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss

  Show Answer
2 .
Natural radioactivity was discovered by
A)
Marie Curie
B)
Ernest Rutherfor
C)
Henri Becquerel
D)
Enrico Fermi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Henri Becquerel

  Show Answer
3 .
Siphon will fail to work if
A)
the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal
B)
the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same
C)
the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height
D)
both its limbs are of unequal length

Correct Answer : Option (C) - the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height

  Show Answer
4 .
One should not connect a number of electrical appliances to the same power socket because
A)
this can damage the appliances due to overloading
B)
this can damage the domestic wiring due to overloading
C)
this can damage the electrical meter
D)
the appliance will not get full voltage

Correct Answer : Option (B) - this can damage the domestic wiring due to overloading

  Show Answer
5 .
The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
A)
viscosity of ink
B)
capillary action phenomenon
C)
diffusion of ink through the blotting
D)
siphon action

Correct Answer : Option (B) - capillary action phenomenon

  Show Answer
6 .
Large astronomical telescopes always use as objective
A)
lens
B)
mirror
C)
combinations of lenses
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - combinations of lenses

  Show Answer
7 .
It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
A)
work done in rolling is more than in lifting
B)
work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it
C)
work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling
D)
work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

Correct Answer : Option (D) - work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

  Show Answer
8 .
Identify the vector quantity from the following
A)
Heat
B)
Angular momentum
C)
Time
D)
Work

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Angular momentum

  Show Answer
9 .
Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
A)
collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere
B)
action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen
C)
action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere
D)
lightning discharge in atmosphere

Correct Answer : Option (A) - collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere

  Show Answer
10 .
Rain is falling vertically downwards. To a man running east-wards, the rain will appear to be coming from
A)
east
B)
west
C)
northeast
D)
southeast

Correct Answer : Option (A) - east

  Show Answer