RAILWAYS
1 .
What is the symbol of Indian Railways?
A)
Tiger
B)
Horse
C)
Lion
D)
Elephant

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Elephant

Note : The mascot — a cartoon of an Elephant  holding a signal lamp with a green light in one hand- was initially designed for Indian Railways' 150th year commemoration events and was unveiled on 16 April 2002 in Bangalore. Later in 2003, Indian Railways decided to permanently retain it as the official mascot.

  Show Answer
2 .
Which is the first Railway station in India?
A)
Chennai Central railway station
B)
Royapuram railway station
C)
Bori Bunder (Victoria Terminus)
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bori Bunder (Victoria Terminus)

Note : The Great India Peninsula Company was formed in 1849, which built a 21-mile-long route from Bori Bunder (later the Victoria Terminus) in Bombay to Thane, becoming India’s first railway line opened for traffic on 16 April 1853. Thus Victoria Terminus was the first railway station in India.

  Show Answer
3 .
When was first electric train started in India?
A)
3 February 1925
B)
18 October 1927
C)
3 Jun 1929
D)
3 May 1930

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3 February 1925

Note : The first railway budget was presented in 1925. On 3 February 1925, the first electric passenger train in India ran between Victoria Terminus (VT) and Kurla on 1,500 V DC overhead traction. Cammell Laird and Uerdingenwagonfabrik manufactured the locomotives for this train.

  Show Answer
4 .
Who is 2019 railway minister of India?
A)
Suresh Prabhu
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
D)
John Mathai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Piyush Goyal

Note : An important responsibility of the railway minister is to present in Parliament the Railway Budget, the Annual Financial Statement of Indian Railways. Piyush Goyal of the Bharatiya Janata Party is the current Minister of Railways, serving since 3 September 2017.

  Show Answer
5 .
Who was the first female railway minister of India?
A)
Mayawati
B)
Mamata Banerjee
C)
Sonia Gandhi
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mamata Banerjee

Note : Mamta banergee was the first female Railway minister of india in the Atal Bihari Government (2000–2004) for one year.After then Nitish kumar was successor of this post. Mamata Banerjee is the ninth Chief Minister of West Bengal, India. She is the first lady to hold the Chief Minister’s office in the state.

  Show Answer
6 .
Which is the fastest train in Indian Railway?
A)
Gatimaan Express
B)
Mumbai Rajdhani Express
C)
Shatabdi Express
D)
Duronto Express

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shatabdi Express

Note :

Train 18, India's fastest train, will begin operations in January 2019 at a curtailed speed of 130 kmph.
 
Train 18, which is set to replace the Shatabdi series, has the potential to run between 160 kmph to 200 kmph. At trials, it breached the 180-kmph mark.
 
"Train 18 is likely to run in January after the report of the Chief Commissioner Railway Safety (CCRS) is approved by the board. The report has suggested several conditions which need to be met before we can run the train at 130 kmph," the source said, adding that Prime Minister Narendra Modi will flag off the train.

  Show Answer
7 .
Which is the longest railway bridge in India?
A)
Vembanad Bridge
B)
Bogibeel Bridge
C)
Nehru Setu or Upper Son Bridge
D)
Bhupen Hazarika Setu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bogibeel Bridge

Note : Bogibeel bridge is a combined road and rail bridge over the Brahmaputra River in the northeastern Indian state of Assam between Dhemaji district and Dibrugarh district, which was started in the year 2002 and took a total of 200 months to complete, Bogibeel river bridge is the longest rail-cum-road bridge in India, measuring 4.94 kilometres over the Brahmaputra river

  Show Answer
8 .
Who is the Metro Man of India?
A)
T. N. Seshan
B)
Mangu Singh
C)
Elattuvalapil Sreedharan
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Elattuvalapil Sreedharan

Note : Elattuvalapil Sreedharan is an Indian civil engineer and a retired IRSE officer popularly known as the "Metro Man".

  Show Answer
9 .
Which is the cleanest railway station in India 2019
A)
Rajkot
B)
Bilaspur
C)
Manipur
D)
Jaipur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jaipur

Note : Rajasthan's Jaipur station of Indian Railways has topped the list of cleanest railway stations in India, in the non-suburban group of stations. The survey states that Jaipur has been ranked first in the Station Cleanliness Survey 2019 with an overall cleanliness score of 931.75.

  Show Answer
10 .
Which of the following railway tunnel in India is the longest?
A)
Parsik tunnel
B)
Pir Panjal Tunnel
C)
Chenani‑Nashri Tunnel
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pir Panjal Tunnel

Note : Pir Panjal Railway Tunnel, the 11.2 km long railway tunnel, passes through the Pir Panjal Range of middle Himalayas in Jammu and Kashmir. It is a part of its Udhampur – Srinagar – Baramulla rail link project, India's longest railway tunnel and reduced the distance between Quazigund and Banihal

  Show Answer