RAILWAYS
1 .
Diesel Locomotive Works is situated at
A)
Perambur
B)
Varanasi
C)
Kapurthala
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varanasi

  Show Answer
2 .
The manufacturing of steam engine in Chittranjan Locomotive Works was stopped in
A)
1974
B)
1961
C)
1968
D)
1971

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1971

  Show Answer
3 .
The passenger bogies of the Indian Railways are manufactured at which of the following places?
A)
Kapurthala
B)
Chittranjan
C)
Perambur
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Perambur

  Show Answer
4 .
The headquarters of North-Eastern railway is situated at
A)
Mumbai (V.T)
B)
Guwahati
C)
Gorakhpur
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gorakhpur

  Show Answer
5 .
What is the length of North-Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR)?
A)
3700 Km
B)
4290 km
C)
4300 Km
D)
5298 km

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 3700 Km

  Show Answer
6 .
What is the position of the Indian Railway in the world according to the length of rail lines?
A)
First
B)
Second
C)
Third
D)
Fourth

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fourth

  Show Answer
7 .
How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
A)
33 km
B)
34 km
C)
36 km
D)
38 km

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 34 km

  Show Answer
8 .
A station where the rail lines end, is called
A)
junction station
B)
way-side-station
C)
block station
D)
terminal station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - terminal station

  Show Answer
9 .
When was the first train in Indian started?
A)
1851
B)
1852
C)
1853
D)
1854

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1853

  Show Answer
10 .
Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
A)
From Calcutta to Delhi
B)
From Mumbai to Thane
C)
From Mumbai to Surat
D)
From Mumbai to Madras

Correct Answer : Option (B) - From Mumbai to Thane

  Show Answer