RAILWAYS
1 .
Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
A)
South-Central Railway - Secunderabad
B)
Central railway - Bhopal
C)
Southern Railway - Chennai
D)
North Railway - New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Central railway - Bhopal

  Show Answer
2 .
Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
A)
Lucknow
B)
Bangalore
C)
Pune
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lucknow

  Show Answer
3 .
Railway Staff College is situated at______
A)
Bangalore
B)
Secunderabad
C)
Chennai
D)
Vadodara

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vadodara

  Show Answer
4 .
In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
A)
1954
B)
1957
C)
1959
D)
1967

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1957

  Show Answer
5 .
When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
A)
1950
B)
1951
C)
1952
D)
1953

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1950

  Show Answer
6 .
A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
A)
dock platform
B)
passenger platform
C)
island platform
D)
goods platform

Correct Answer : Option (C) - island platform

  Show Answer
7 .
The railway station situated in the extreme south is_____
A)
Chennai
B)
Kanyakumari
C)
Cochin
D)
Trivandrum

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kanyakumari

  Show Answer
8 .
Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
A)
Central Railway
B)
Northern Railway
C)
Western Railway
D)
Eastern Railway

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Eastern Railway

  Show Answer
9 .
At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
A)
Jamshedpur
B)
Patiala
C)
Perambur
D)
Varanasi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Patiala

  Show Answer
10 .
Shatabdi Express train was started in
A)
1984
B)
1988
C)
1990
D)
1985

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1988

  Show Answer