RAILWAYS
1 .
When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
A)
1982
B)
1989
C)
1984
D)
1992

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1984

  Show Answer
2 .
Headquarters of which one among the following Railway Zones in India is situated at the highest elevation from the mean sea level?
A)
East Central Railway
B)
South Eastern Railway
C)
South Western Railway
D)
West Central Railway

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South Western Railway

  Show Answer
3 .
Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated ?
A)
Chennai
B)
Bangalore
C)
Mysore
D)
Chitradurga

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bangalore

  Show Answer
4 .
Indian railways that play an important role in our life was nationalized in?
A)
1945
B)
1951
C)
1964
D)
1981

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1951

Note : The Indian Railways started its service on 16 April 1853. The Railways were first introduced in India in 1853 from Bombay to Thane. In 1951 the system was nationalised, making Indian Railways one of the largest networks in the world.

  Show Answer
5 .
Elphinstone Road suburban railway station which was recently renamed as Prabhadevi is situated in?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Tamil-Nadu
D)
New-Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note : Prabhadevi railway station (formerly Elphinstone Road, station code: EPR), is a railway station on the Western line of the Mumbai Suburban Railway in Mumbai, India. This renaming was first proposed by Shiv Sena leader Diwakar Raote in 1991. The name Prabhadevi comes from Hindu goddess Prabhavati Devi.

  Show Answer
6 .
New Humsafar Express, 3-tier AC train was flagged off between which two locations on 2 June 2018?
A)
Ajmer and Rameshwaram
B)
Gorakhpur and Anand Vihar
C)
Agartala and Bengaluru
D)
Jodhpur and Bandra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jodhpur and Bandra

Note : Humsafar Express are a completely 3-tier AC sleeper trains which started their operation from December 2016. On June 2, 2018, Union Railway Minister, Piyush Goyal flagged off a new Humsafar Jodhpur Bandra Express.

  Show Answer
7 .
The first Shatabdi express was introduced between which of the following locations?
A)
Bombay and Thane
B)
Bombay and Calcutta
C)
New-Delhi and Jhansi
D)
New-Delhi and Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - New-Delhi and Jhansi

Note : The name "Shatabdi" means centenary in Sanskrit. The first Shatabdi Express train was introduced in 1988, by then Railways Minister Madhavrao Scindia to commemorate the birth centenary of Jawahar Lal Nehru the first Prime Minister of India, between New Delhi and Jhansi Junction.

  Show Answer
8 .
The earnings from internet ticketing services of IRCTC (Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation) increased by _______% between the period April, 2019 and September, 2019.
A)
75.90%
B)
80.80%
C)
68.40%
D)
54.20%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 80.80%

Note : The earnings from internet ticketing services of IRCTC (Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation) increased by 80.8% between the period April, 2019 and September, 2019. The earnings in the four-month period is Rs 199.3 crores. It was Rs 199.3 crore before April, 2019. The revenue has almost doubled.

  Show Answer
9 .
On November 14, 2019, With which locomotive factory, Indian Railways & French multinational company Alstom have entered into procurement cum maintenance agreement to deliver the 10 locomotives in FY (fiscal year) 2019-20?
A)
Modern Coach Factory
B)
Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL)
C)
Integral Coach Factory
D)
Rail Wheel Factory

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL)

Note :

Indian Railways entered into Procurement cum Maintenance Agreement with Madhepura Electric Locomotive Pvt. Ltd. (MELPL) as part of largest Foreign Direct Investment project of Indian Railways.
 
MELPL is a joint venture of Indian Railways and M/s Alstom.
 
An agreement worth 3.5 billion Euro was signed to manufacture 800 electric locomotives for freight service and its associated maintenance.

  Show Answer
10 .
What is the name of the first train of Indian Railways handed over to private players for operation?
A)
Tejas Express
B)
Shatabdi Express
C)
Karnataka Express
D)
Duronto Express

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tejas Express

Note :

Tejas Express, running on Delhi - Lucknow route, is run by private sector operators as a part of 100 days action plan . However, the custody of the train will be with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation.
 
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath flagged off India's first private train Delhi - Lucknow Tejas Express.

  Show Answer