RAILWAYS
1 .
Recently as per Railway Minister Piyush Goyal, India Railways will connect the country from Kashmir to Kanyakumari by which year?
A)
2022
B)
2024
C)
2025
D)
2023

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2022

Note : Railways Minister Piyush Goyal said that Indian Railways will connect the country from Kashmir to Kanyakumari before August 15, 2022.

  Show Answer
2 .
With which country did India sign the Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) to strengthen the cooperation on strategic projects in the field of Railways?
A)
Sweden
B)
Russia
C)
Germany
D)
Italy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Germany

  Show Answer
3 .
The shuttle train service between Lahore and ________ railway station resumed its operation on 15 December after a gap of 22 years.
A)
Wagah
B)
Islamabad
C)
Amritsar
D)
Faridkot

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Wagah

Note : The shuttle train service between Lahore and Wagah railway station resumed its operation on 15 December after a gap of 22 years. The service was inaugurated by Pakistan Railways Minister Sheikh Rashid. The train service was operated till 1997. It was closed due to certain operational and security.

  Show Answer
4 .
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) certified ________ as India's first Eat Right Station.
A)
Chennai Central railway station
B)
Mumbai Central railway station
C)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj railway station
D)
Bengaluru Central railway station

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai Central railway station

Note : Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) certified Mumbai Central railway station as India's first Eat Right Station. It rated the station with four stars rating. The move comes under the Eat Right India initiative started by FSSAI in 2018.

  Show Answer
5 .
The South Central Zone of the Indian Railways has signed an MOU with the _________ to provide doorstep banking services.
A)
Punjab National Bank
B)
Allahabad Bank
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
State Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - State Bank of India

  Show Answer
6 .
The Ministry of Railways has signed MoU with which Union Ministry to augment services in Railway hospitals?
A)
Ministry of Women and Child Development
B)
Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
C)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
D)
Ministry of AYUSH

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of AYUSH

Note : The Ministry of Railways has signed MoU with Ministry of AYUSH in New Delhi on February 6, 2018 to augment Ayush services in Railway hospitals i.e. New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai and Guwahati. As per MoU, Ministry of Railways will provide logistics and infrastructure in the form of Land & building, Equipments, Furniture, AYUSH medicines and consumables as well as Manpower. It will organize and provide orientation training to newly recruited AYUSH Doctors and AYUSH Paramedicals. Ministry of AYUSH in turn will provide all other technical inputs required for introduction of AYUSH Systems in the five identified Railways Hospitals. The Ministry will also provide technical knowhow regarding the pharmacopoeia, medicine inventory, hospital planning. Presently, Indian Railways is running 126 Homeopathic Clinics and 40 Ayurvedic Clinics through Staff Benefit Fund under Welfare Section of Establishment Directorate.

  Show Answer
7 .
The Rangpo-Sivok Railway line, connects which among the following two states of India?
A)
Arunachal Pradesh ↔ Tripura
B)
Sikkim ↔ West Bengal
C)
West Bengal ↔ Tripura
D)
Arunachal Pradesh ↔ Assam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sikkim ↔ West Bengal

  Show Answer
8 .
India and which country have recently signed pacts for technical cooperation in the field of Railways?
A)
Nepal
B)
Malaysia
C)
Switzerland
D)
Bhutan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Switzerland

Note : India and Switzerland have signed two pacts for technical cooperation in the field of Railways after delegation level talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and visiting President of Swiss Confederation Doris Leuthard in New Delhi. The aim of pacts is to cooperate in the areas of traction rolling stock, EMU and Train sets, traction propulsion equipments, freight and passenger cars, etc. To boost bilateral ties, Swiss president, Doris Leuthard is on a 3-day visit to India. The visit is significant as Switzerland is the chair of the Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) where India has been seeking membership. The main theme of the presidential visit is the Treaty of Friendship signed between Switzerland and India in 1948, in which the two countries gave assurances of “perpetual peace” and “unalterable friendship”.

  Show Answer
9 .
India’s first solar-powered 1600 HP DEMU train has launched from which railway station?
A)
Farukhnagar railway station
B)
Safdarjung railway station
C)
Habibganj railway station
D)
Mumbai Central railway station

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Safdarjung railway station

Note : India’s first solar-powered 1600 HP Diesel Electric Multiple Unit (DEMU) broad gauge train has launched from Safdarjung railway station to promote clean and renewable energy. The train will run from Sarai Rohilla in Delhi to Farukh Nagar in Haryana. The solar power DEMU train has six trailer coaches and is expected to save about 21,000 litres of diesel and ensure a cost saving of Rs 12 lakh per year. The coaches are equipped with a battery bank which will optimize solar energy to full load and provide power at night. There will also be a reduction of 1350 tons of carbon dioxide per train over the same time period.

  Show Answer
10 .
The world’s highest railway bridge will come up over which Indian River?
A)
Narmada
B)
Godavari
C)
Ganga
D)
Chenab

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chenab

Note : The world’s highest railway bridge will come up over Chenab River in Jammu and Kashmir (J& K), which is expected to be completed in 2019. The bridge will form a crucial link in the 111-km stretch between Katra and Banihal, which is part of the Udhampur- Srinagar-Baramu rail link project. It will be constructed at a cost of around Rs 1,100 crore in hostile terrain, will use over 24,000 tonnes of steel and will rise 359 m above the river bed. It will be designed to withstand wind speeds of upto 260 km per hour, the 1.315 km long engineering marvel” will connect Bakkal (Katra) and Kauri (Srinagar). Once completed, it will surpass the record of the Beipan river Shuibai railway bridge (275 m) in China.

  Show Answer