RAILWAYS
1 .
India’s first Antyodaya Express has been launched by the Minister of Railways. The express will run between which stations?
A)
Sriganganagar and Tiruchirapalli
B)
Ernakulam and Howrah
C)
New Delhi and Kanyakumari
D)
Nizamuddin and Palakkad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ernakulam and Howrah

Note : The Union Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhu has flagged off India’s first Antyodaya Express between Ernakulam and Howrah. The train service was inaugurated by the Railways Minister via video conferencing in New Delhi on February 27, 2017. The Antyodaya Express is a long-distance, fully unreserved, superfast train service, for the common man to be operated on dense routes. The new express train will have facilities like cushioned luggage racks which can serve as seats, LED lights, modular toilets, pleasing interior colour scheme and others. Beside this, the Railway Minister has also flagged off the 4th Humsafar Express between Sriganganagar and Tiruchirapalli. The new train is fully air-conditioned third AC service with an optional service for meals.

  Show Answer
2 .
Which is the India’s first double Decker train?
A)
Ahmedabad Mumbai Central Double Decker Express
B)
Samjhuata Express
C)
Guwahati Thiruvananthapuram Express
D)
Ernakulam Hazrat Nizamudin Duronto

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ahmedabad Mumbai Central Double Decker Express

Note : The first superfast AC double-decker train ran between Ahmedabad Junction and Mumbai Central in September 2012.  The train generally takes 7 hours to complete 493 kilometres between the two cities.

  Show Answer
3 .
Which of the following is the longest train route in the Indian Subcontinent?
A)
Thiruvananthapuram – Silchar Superfast Express
B)
Vivek Express – Dibrugarh to Kanyakumari
C)
Ten Jammu Express – Tirunelveli Jammu
D)
Himsagar Express – Jammu Tawi to Kanyakumari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vivek Express – Dibrugarh to Kanyakumari

  Show Answer
4 .
Who among the following is known as the father of Indian Railways?
A)
Lord Dalhousie
B)
Lord Ripon
C)
Mahatma Gandhi
D)
M.Visweswariah

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Lord Dalhousie

Note : Lord Dalhousie (1848-56): In 1853 AD, he introduced the first Railway line in India from Bombay to Thane, the first telegraph line from Calcutta to Agra and established the postal system on the modern lines through the length and breadth of the country, which made communication easier.

  Show Answer
5 .
Which of the following is the busiest suburban railway network in India?
A)
Chennai Suburban Railway
B)
Lucknow - Kanpur Suburban Railway
C)
Kolkata Suburban Railway
D)
Mumbai Suburban Railway

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai Suburban Railway

  Show Answer
6 .
Which of the following is the world’s busiest metro system?
A)
Beijing Subway, China
B)
Seoul Subway, South Korea
C)
Tokyo Subway, Japan
D)
Shanghai Metro, China

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tokyo Subway, Japan

  Show Answer
7 .
Which of the following railway station has the world's longest railway platform in India?
A)
Gorakhpur Railway Station
B)
Kollam Junction, Kharagpur
C)
Bilaspur Railway Station
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gorakhpur Railway Station

Note : The Gorakhpur Railway Station is located in the city of Gorakhpur in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. It has the world's longest railway platform. It serves as the headquarters of the North Eastern Railway.

  Show Answer
8 .
Which of the following Railways line runs parallel to the Arabian Sea, offering views along the coast?
A)
Central Railway
B)
Konkan Railway
C)
Southern Railway
D)
Western Railway

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Konkan Railway

Note : The line runs parallel to the Arabian Seaoffering views along the coast. The Konkan railway route intersects national highway National Highway 66 (India) at many place.

  Show Answer
9 .
Which of the following is the highest railway system in the world?
A)
Qingzang Railway, China
B)
Ferrocarril Central Andino, Peru
C)
Rio Mulatos-Potosi Line, Bolivia
D)
PeruRail, Peru

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Qingzang Railway, China

  Show Answer
10 .
Who among the following is a first female locopilot (train driver) of the Indian Railways in India?
A)
Rajashree Sachdev
B)
Bhavani Kumari
C)
Ritu Chauhan
D)
Surekha Shankar Yadav (Surekha Yadav)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Surekha Shankar Yadav (Surekha Yadav)

Note : Surekha Shankar Yadav (born 2 September 1965) is a female locopilot (train driver) of the Indian Railways in India,. She became India's first female train driver in 1988.

  Show Answer