RAILWAYS
1 .
In which city, railway coaches are manufactured?
A)
Kapurthala
B)
Ludhiana
C)
Patiala
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kapurthala

Note : Rail Coach Factory at Kapurthala in the Indian state of the Punjab is located on the Jalandhar-Firozpur line.

  Show Answer
2 .
What is the slogan of Indian railways?
A)
India’s national railway system
B)
Railways & Peasants
C)
Lifeline of the Nation
D)
India’s Railways

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lifeline of the Nation

Note : The slogan of Indian Railways is Lifeline of the NationIndian Railways is a state monopoly on India's rail transport, which constitutes one of the largest and busiest rail networks in the world, transporting a six billion passengers a year.

  Show Answer
3 .
Which Indian railway station has the largest number of platforms?
A)
Howrah Junction
B)
Sealdah Railway Station
C)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Howrah Junction

Note :

  1. Howrah Junction - 23 Platforms. ...
  2. Sealdah Railway Station - 20 Platforms. ...
  3. Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus - 18 Platforms. ...
  4. New Delhi Railway Station - 16 Platforms. ...
  5. Chennai Central - 15 Platforms.

  Show Answer
4 .
India’s first indigenously designed locomotive-less (engine less) train known as-
A)
Train 18
B)
Train 28
C)
Train 38
D)
Train 38

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Train 18

Note : Vande Bharat Express, also known as Train 18, is an Indian semi-high speed intercity electric multiple unit. It was designed and built by Integral Coach Factory (ICF) Chennai under the Indian government’s Make in India initiative over a span of 18 months.

  Show Answer
5 .
Which is the oldest railway zone in India?
A)
South East Central Railway
B)
East Central Railway
C)
The Southern Railway
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - South East Central Railway

Note : The Southern Railway (abbreviated SR) zone, headquartered at Chennai, is the oldest railway zone in India. It was created on 14 April 1951 by merging three state railways, namely, the Madras and Southern Mahratta Railway, the South Indian Railway Company , and the Mysore State Railway .

  Show Answer
6 .
Which Railway station, one of the busiest railway stations in India, has got Gold Rating by the Indian Green Building Council?
A)
Vijayawada railway station
B)
Tirupati railway station
C)
Howrah Junction railway station
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vijayawada railway station

Note : Vijayawada railway station, one of the busiest railway junctions in the country, has received the Gold Rating by the Indian Green Building Council. The rating system helps to address national priorities like water conservation, handling of waste, energy efficiency, reduced used of fossil fuel, lesser dependence on the usage of virgin materials and health and well being of occupants.

  Show Answer
7 .
Which state of India has no railway line?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Meghalaya
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Meghalaya

Note : There is no railway station in Meghalaya. For the state people, Guwahati is the nearest Railway station. It was recently declared by the CM of the state that the first railway station in Meghalaya at Mendipathar in the North Garo Hills would be inaugurated soon.

  Show Answer
8 .
Which state has the longest route (in kilometers) of railway line in India?
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

  Show Answer
9 .
Into how many zones is the Indian Railways organized ?
A)
14
B)
15
C)
16
D)
17

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17

  Show Answer
10 .
The first Indian railway line was opened by the British :
A)
From Bombay to Thane
B)
From Calcutta to Allahabad
C)
From Bombay to Madras
D)
From Delhi to Bombay

Correct Answer : Option (A) - From Bombay to Thane

  Show Answer