RAILWAYS
1 .
In which of the following cities is the National Rail Museum located ?
A)
Mumbai
B)
New Delhi
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Chennai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Delhi

  Show Answer
2 .
In which city is the Indian Railway Institute of Financial Management being set up as announced in the Railway Budget 2013 ?
A)
Secunderabad
B)
Lucknow
C)
Rae Bareli
D)
Gurgaon

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Secunderabad

  Show Answer
3 .
Which of the following zones administers the Matheran Hill Railway?
A)
Central Railways
B)
Konkan Railways
C)
Western Railways
D)
Southern Railways

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Central Railways

  Show Answer
4 .
Which of the following zonal headquarters - city combination is incorrect?
A)
South East Central - Bilaspur
B)
North Western - Jodhpur
C)
East Central - Hajipur
D)
West Central - Jabalpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - North Western - Jodhpur

  Show Answer
5 .
Through which of the following group of states does the Konkan Railways run?
A)
Maharashtra - Karnataka - Andhra Pradesh - Kerala
B)
Maharashtra - Karnataka - Goa - Kerala
C)
Maharashtra - Karnataka - Kerala - Tamil Nadu
D)
Karnataka - Goa - Kerala - Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra - Karnataka - Goa - Kerala

  Show Answer
6 .
Which of the following is the largest marshalling yard in India (also the longest in Asia)?
A)
Visakhapatnam
B)
Mathura
C)
Itarsi
D)
Guntakal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Visakhapatnam

  Show Answer
7 .
Which of the following is the largest zone in terms of route kilometers?
A)
Western Railways
B)
Northern Railways
C)
Eastern Railways
D)
Southern Railways

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Northern Railways

  Show Answer
8 .
The Maitree Express connects India with which of the following countries?
A)
Myanmar
B)
Pakistan
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangladesh

  Show Answer
9 .
Which of the following ran the first train from Bori Bunder to Thane in 1853?
A)
Bombay Baroda Railway
B)
The Scindia Railway
C)
Central India Railway
D)
Great Indian Peninsula Railway

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Great Indian Peninsula Railway

  Show Answer
10 .
In which city is the Wheel and Axle Plant of the Indian Railways located?
A)
Kapurthala
B)
Bangalore
C)
Varanasi
D)
Rae Bareli

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bangalore

Note : Rail Wheel Factory, Yelehanka (RWF) (also known as Wheel and Axle Plant) is a manufacturing unit of Indian Railways, producing wheels, axles and wheel sets of railroad wagons, coaches and locomotives for the use of Indian Railways and overseas customers is situated at Yelahanka, Bangalore in the Indian state of Karnataka.

  Show Answer