RAILWAYS
1 .
Shatabdi Express trains were introduced in 1989 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of which of the following personalities?
A)
Swami Vivekananda
B)
Jawaharlal Nehru
C)
Rabindranath Tagore
D)
Mahatma Gandhi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jawaharlal Nehru

  Show Answer
2 .
Who of the following was the first Railway Minister of independent India?
A)
John Mathai
B)
Lal Bahadur Shastri
C)
Jawaharlal Nehru
D)
Shanmugham Shetty

Correct Answer : Option (A) - John Mathai

  Show Answer
3 .
Fairy Queen, the world's oldest steam locomotive in regular operation, plies between New Delhi and _____________
A)
Shimla
B)
Alwar
C)
Gwalior
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alwar

  Show Answer
4 .
Which of the following stations was formerly known as Victoria Terminus?
A)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
B)
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus
C)
Mumbai Central
D)
Churchgate Railway Station

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus

  Show Answer
5 .
What is the width of broad gauge railway line in India?
A)
5 feet 3 inches
B)
5 feet 4 inches
C)
5 feet 6 inches
D)
5 feet 11 inches

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5 feet 6 inches

  Show Answer
6 .
Indian Railway will publish new Magazine in all regional language. The name of that Magazine is:
A)
Rail Line
B)
Rail Bandhu
C)
Rail Prakashan
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rail Bandhu

  Show Answer
7 .
India's first rail auto hub will be located in:
A)
Kolkata
B)
Delhi
C)
Chennai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chennai

  Show Answer
8 .
New freight corridors announced at ________
A)
Delhi-Chennai
B)
Kharagpur-Mumbai
C)
Gujarat – Agra
D)
Kharagpur-Vijayawada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat – Agra

  Show Answer
9 .
Indian Railway will be provided a device to their Gang Men which would be wireless enabled and will intimate them about approaching trains. The Device will called:
A)
Surakhsha
B)
Rail Rakshak
C)
Shaktimaan
D)
Rakshak

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rakshak

  Show Answer
10 .
_____ percent sub-quota for women under all reserved
A)
30
B)
33
C)
36
D)
40

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 33

  Show Answer