RAILWAYS
1 .
2 states of North East India will be connected through Broad Gauge. They are:
A)
Manipur and Meghalaya
B)
Mizoram and Manipur
C)
Meghalaya and Assam
D)
Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mizoram and Manipur

  Show Answer
2 .
TCAS full form is:
A)
Train Collision Advance System
B)
Train Complement Accident Software
C)
Train Collision Avoidance Software
D)
Train Collision Avoidance System

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Train Collision Avoidance System

  Show Answer
3 .
Mission PACE deals with
A)
Protection of nature
B)
Help Customers
C)
Fast Ticketing System
D)
Quality of Goods and Services

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Quality of Goods and Services

  Show Answer
4 .
A separate Railway Budget, which is different from the General Budget, was first introduced in 1924 on the basis of recommendations of the 10-member:
A)
Srinivas Shastri Committee.
B)
Acworth Committee
C)
Sultan Committee.
D)
Rail Budget Committee.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Acworth Committee

  Show Answer
5 .
Which of the following is the headquarters of the newly established railway zone 'East Coast Railways'?
A)
Visakhapatnam
B)
Kolkata
C)
Bhubaneswar
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhubaneswar

  Show Answer
6 .
On which of the following is the longest railway bridge in India located?
A)
River Ganges
B)
Vembanad Lake
C)
River Brahmaputra
D)
Chilka Lake

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Vembanad Lake

  Show Answer
7 .
In which of the following cities are located 3 zonal headquarters of Indian Railways?
A)
Guwahati
B)
New Delhi
C)
Kolkata
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kolkata

  Show Answer
8 .
Who of the following is known for having designed the first railway timetables?
A)
George Bradman
B)
George Bradshaw
C)
George Bernard Shaw
D)
George Brummel

Correct Answer : Option (B) - George Bradshaw

  Show Answer
9 .
Which of the following is the largest railway junction in India?
A)
Delhi
B)
Mathura
C)
Bhatinda
D)
Allahabad

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mathura

  Show Answer
10 .
Which of the following is the easternmost division of the Indian Railways?
A)
Tinsukia
B)
Lumding
C)
Rangiya
D)
Katihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tinsukia

  Show Answer