RAILWAYS
1 .
Over which of the following rivers is the world's highest railway bridge in Kashmir being constructed?
A)
Chenab
B)
Jhelum
C)
Sutlej
D)
Indus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chenab

  Show Answer
2 .
Gorakhpur which has the longest railway platform in the world is located in which of the following states?
A)
Odisha
B)
West Bengal
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

  Show Answer
3 .
Which of the following stations has all the three gauges viz. broad, metre and narrow?
A)
Lucknow
B)
Shimla
C)
Chandigarh
D)
Siliguri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Siliguri

  Show Answer
4 .
Who will be called Sahayak?
A)
Coolies
B)
New Superfast Train
C)
Upcoming Event made for Disabled Persons
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Coolies

  Show Answer
5 .
How many stations to be re-developed through PPP?
A)
100
B)
200
C)
300
D)
400

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 400

  Show Answer
6 .
Introduced _________ in Konkan Railway to help old and disabled passengers.
A)
Sahayak Express
B)
Viklang Seva Express
C)
Divyang Express
D)
Sarathi Seva

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sarathi Seva

  Show Answer
7 .
Launched World's first Bio Toilet Train. Named as________
A)
Deen Dayalu Express
B)
Himsagar janshatabdi Express
C)
Dirubharg Rajdhani Express
D)
Shatabdi Express

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dirubharg Rajdhani Express

  Show Answer
8 .
Enhanced capacity of e-ticketing system from 2000 tickets/min to _______/min.
A)
2,500
B)
5,400
C)
7,200
D)
10,980

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7,200

  Show Answer
9 .
Cancellation facility through __________ helpline number will be provided using 'One Time Password' sent on registered phone number.
A)
123
B)
139
C)
144
D)
119

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 139

  Show Answer
10 .
Launched three Trains to improve Quality of Travel (for reserved passengers), these are:
A)
Humsafar, Tejas and Uday
B)
Tejas, Antyodaya and Gatiman
C)
Dirubhargh, Sahayak and Humsafar
D)
Sahayak,Antyodaya and Gatiman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Humsafar, Tejas and Uday

  Show Answer