RAILWAYS
1 .
They Launched two unreserved Trains for passengers, these are:
A)
Antyodaya Express
B)
Deen Dayalu Express
C)
Mahamana Express
D)
only (a) and (b)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - only (a) and (b)

  Show Answer
2 .
Railway Budget of 2016-17 is based on three pillars they are:
A)
Nav Arjan (New Revenues)
B)
Nav Manak (New Norms)
C)
Nav Sanrachna (New Structures)
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

  Show Answer
3 .
What is the theme of the Railway Budget 2016?
A)
Naya Yug, Nayi Rail
B)
Hamara Kal humare hatho mein
C)
Chalo Milkar kuch naya kare
D)
Lifeline of India – A Change

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chalo Milkar kuch naya kare

  Show Answer
4 .
Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
A)
Mumbai (V.T)
B)
Mumbai (Church Gate)
C)
Gwalior
D)
Gorakhpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai (V.T)

  Show Answer
5 .
When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
A)
1956
B)
1963
C)
1965
D)
1967

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1965

  Show Answer
6 .
Where is the wheel and axle plant of Indian Railways situated?
A)
Chittaranjan
B)
Bangalore
C)
Kapurthala
D)
Perambur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bangalore

  Show Answer
7 .
The first locomotive which was manufactured in Chittaranjan on
A)
Nov-50
B)
Oct-50
C)
Sep-49
D)
Oct-54

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nov-50

  Show Answer
8 .
The largest national enterprise of India is
A)
Indian Railway
B)
Indian Shipyard
C)
Airways
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Railway

  Show Answer
9 .
Rajasthan is under which of the following railway zones?
A)
Northern region
B)
Western region
C)
North-Western region
D)
Central Region

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Western region

  Show Answer
10 .
When was the Central Railway established?
A)
5th Nov 1951
B)
14th Nov 1951
C)
4th April 1951
D)
16th August, 1951

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th Nov 1951

  Show Answer