RAILWAYS
1 .
Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
A)
1975
B)
1978
C)
1980
D)
1982

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1982

  Show Answer
2 .
Besides Maharashtra, Karnataka and Goa, which of the following is the fourth State for Konakan Railway Project?
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Gujarat
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

  Show Answer
3 .
Indian Railways which is the largest of the Public Sector Enterprises, is divided in how many regions?
A)
7
B)
8
C)
9
D)
6

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9

  Show Answer
4 .
When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
A)
15th Jan, 1958
B)
15th Jan, 1955
C)
2nd Jan, 1956
D)
14th April, 1958

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 15th Jan, 1958

  Show Answer
5 .
The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
A)
Calcutta
B)
Maligaon (Guwahati)
C)
Chennai
D)
Gorakhpur

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maligaon (Guwahati)

  Show Answer
6 .
In which of the following cities, the first subway train was started?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Delhi
C)
Chennai
D)
Calcutta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Calcutta

  Show Answer
7 .
General Manager is responsible for
A)
Railway Board
B)
Railway Ministry
C)
Both railway Board and Railway Ministry
D)
Finance Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Railway Board

  Show Answer
8 .
The headquarters of South-Central Railways is situated at
A)
Mumbai (V.T)
B)
Chennai
C)
Secunderabad
D)
Mumbai (Central)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Secunderabad

  Show Answer
9 .
The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
A)
New Delhi
B)
Guwahati
C)
Gorakhpur
D)
Mumbai (V.T)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Delhi

  Show Answer
10 .
The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
A)
Chennai
B)
Calcutta
C)
Delhi
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chennai

  Show Answer