RAILWAYS
1 .
In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
A)
Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
B)
Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
C)
Railway Staff College
D)
Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering

  Show Answer
2 .
Who invented the railway engine?
A)
George Stephenson
B)
Charles Babbage
C)
James Watt
D)
Isaac Newton

Correct Answer : Option (A) - George Stephenson

  Show Answer
3 .
Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Institute situated?
A)
Nasik
B)
Baroda
C)
Jamalpur
D)
Pune

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jamalpur

  Show Answer
4 .
The zone with the minimum length is
A)
North-Eastern Railway
B)
North-Eastern Frontier Railway
C)
South-East Railway
D)
South-Central Railway

Correct Answer : Option (B) - North-Eastern Frontier Railway

  Show Answer
5 .
Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
A)
Pune
B)
Chennai
C)
Nasik
D)
Sikandrabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pune

  Show Answer
6 .
How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
A)
Three
B)
Four
C)
Five
D)
Six

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Five

  Show Answer
7 .
What is the position of the Indian Railway under the zonal system?
A)
First
B)
Second
C)
Third
D)
Forth

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second

  Show Answer
8 .
Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?
A)
Broad gauge
B)
Meter gauge
C)
Narrow gauge
D)
Special gauge

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narrow gauge

  Show Answer
9 .
Where is the extreme north of India a railway station?
A)
Jammu Tawi
B)
Amritsar
C)
Pathankot
D)
Guwahati

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jammu Tawi

  Show Answer
10 .
How many institutions do give suggestions for railways technology?
A)
One
B)
Two
C)
Three
D)
Four

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Two

  Show Answer