SPACE
1 .
For which purpose SCATSAT-1 satellite was launched on 1 September, 2016 ?
A)
To provide weather forecasting
B)
Cyclone prediction
C)
Tracking services to India
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : SCATSAT-1 satellite was launched on 1 September, 2016 to provide weather forecasting, cyclone prediction, and tracking services to India.

  Show Answer
2 .
Which satellite was developed by India and France?
A)
Jugnu
B)
SRMSAT
C)
Megha-Tropiques
D)
Youthsat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Megha-Tropiques

Note : Megha-Tropiques satellite was developed by India and France. It was launched on 12 October, 2011 by PSLV-C18.

  Show Answer
3 .
The electronic intelligence satellite EMISAT is launched on
A)
21 March, 2019
B)
28 March, 2019
C)
31 March, 2019
D)
1 April, 2019

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1 April, 2019

Note : The electronic intelligence satellite EMISAT is launched on 1 April, 2019.

  Show Answer
4 .
The Mars Orbiter Mission informally known as
A)
Mangalyan
B)
Gaganyan
C)
Prithviyan
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mangalyan

Note : Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM) informally known as Mangalyan and is India's first Mars orbiter. It was launched on 5 November, 2013.

  Show Answer
5 .
Which satellite is dedicated as India's first multi wavelength space observatory?
A)
Astrosat
B)
SRMSAT
C)
SARAL
D)
Jugnu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Astrosat

Note : Astrosat is India’s first dedicated multi wavelength space Observatory.It was launched on 28 September, 2015.

  Show Answer
6 .
What is the full form of IRNSS-1B satellite and when it was launched?
A)
Indian Regional Network Satellite, 5 January, 2014
B)
Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System, 4 April, 2014
C)
Indian Reterological Navigation Satellite, 8 April, 2014
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System, 4 April, 2014

Note : The full form of IRNSS is Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System which was launched on 4 April, 2014 and let us tell you that it is the second satellite in the Indian

  Show Answer
7 .
Name a space weapon which is designed to destroy or incapacitate satellites for strategic military purposes?
A)
IRS
B)
HAMSAT
C)
ASAT
D)
SARAL

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ASAT

Note : Anti-satellite weapon or ASAT is a space weapon which is designed to destroy or incapacitate satellites for strategic military purposes

  Show Answer
8 .
India's first pico-satellite?
A)
GSAT-4
B)
INSAT
C)
StudSat
D)
ANUSAT

Correct Answer : Option (C) - StudSat

Note : StudSat is first Indian pico-satellite which weighs less than 1 kg. It was launched on 12 July, 2010 by PSLV-C15.

  Show Answer
9 .
Which satellite is known as Earth observation satellite that was launched on 5 May, 2005?
A)
HAMSAT
B)
CARTOSAT-1
C)
INSAT-4A
D)
RESOURCESAT-1

Correct Answer : Option (B) - CARTOSAT-1

Note : CARTOSAT-1 was launched on 5 May, 2005 by PSLV-C6 and is known as Earth observation satellite. It provides stereographic in-orbit images with a 2.5 meter

  Show Answer
10 .
Name India's first satellite and when it was launched?
A)
Bhaskara, 7June, 1979
B)
Aryabhatta, 19 April, 1975
C)
Rohini, 25 APril, 1975
D)
INSAT, 10 April, 1978

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Aryabhatta, 19 April, 1975

Note : Aryabhatta was India's first satellite launched on 19 April, 1975. It was an active technological experience in building and operating a satellite system at that time.

  Show Answer