SPACE
1 .
The planets on either side of the earth are :
A)
Mercury and Venus
B)
Mars and Jupiter
C)
Mars and Venus
D)
Venus and Saturn

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mars and Venus

  Show Answer
2 .
In order to know the time, the astronauts orbiting in an earth satellite should use :
A)
a watch having mainspring to keep it going
B)
a pendulum clock
C)
either a pendulum clock or a watch
D)
an alarm clock

Correct Answer : Option (A) - a watch having mainspring to keep it going

  Show Answer
3 .
A star of which colour can be said to be the coolest?
A)
Yellow
B)
Blue
C)
Red
D)
Black

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Red

  Show Answer
4 .
The planet nearest to the sun is :
A)
Saturn
B)
Jupiter
C)
Mars
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mercury

  Show Answer
5 .
Which of the following planets is named after a Greek God, unlike others which are named after Roman Gods?
A)
Uranus
B)
Neptune
C)
Jupiter
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uranus

  Show Answer
6 .
The planet that lies at the outermost orbit of the solar system is :
A)
Saturn
B)
Neptune
C)
Mercury
D)
Uranus

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Neptune

  Show Answer
7 .
The asteroid belt is located between which two planets in the solar system?
A)
Earth and Mars
B)
Mars and Jupiter
C)
Jupiter and Saturn
D)
Saturn and Uranus

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mars and Jupiter

  Show Answer
8 .
The name of the galaxy in which the earth is a planet is
A)
Andromeda
B)
Ursa Major
C)
Ursa Minor
D)
Milky Way

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Milky Way

  Show Answer
9 .
How much time does light require to travel distance of 150,000,000 kilometers from the Sun to the earth?
A)
8 1/3 minutes
B)
8 1/2 minutes
C)
8 1/4 minutes
D)
9 minutes

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 8 1/3 minutes

  Show Answer
10 .
The first person to enter into space was
A)
Valentina Tereshkova
B)
Edward H. White
C)
Yuri Gagarin
D)
Alan Shepard

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Yuri Gagarin

  Show Answer