SPACE
1 .
The name of the world's first black spaceman is
A)
Prensa Latina.
B)
Arnaldo Tamayo Mendez.
C)
Yury Rumanenko.
D)
Robert Mendereze.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arnaldo Tamayo Mendez.

  Show Answer
2 .
Storms of gases are visible in the chromospheres of the Sun during
A)
Cyclones
B)
Anticyclones
C)
Lunar eclipse
D)
Solar eclipse

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Solar eclipse

  Show Answer
3 .
What is the name of the first woman space tourist?
A)
Jullian Moore
B)
Anousheh Ansari
C)
Paula Radcliffe
D)
Namira Salim

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Anousheh Ansari

  Show Answer
4 .
Which of the following planets has a lesser rotation time than the Earth?
A)
Jupiter
B)
Mars
C)
Mercury
D)
Venus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jupiter

  Show Answer
5 .
NASA's Deep Impact space mission was employed to take detailed pictures of which comet nucleus?
A)
Halley's Comet
B)
Hale-Bopp
C)
Hyakutake
D)
Tempel 1

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tempel 1

  Show Answer
6 .
Which of the following planets rotates in a direction opposite to the direction of earth's rotation?
A)
Mars
B)
Jupiter
C)
Venus
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Venus

  Show Answer
7 .
An astronaut in outer space will observe sky as
A)
White
B)
Black
C)
Blue
D)
Red

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Black

  Show Answer
8 .
Which planet has the fastest revolution time?
A)
Mercury
B)
Uranus
C)
Neptune
D)
Jupiter

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mercury

  Show Answer
9 .
Which female astronaut spent the maximum time in space?
A)
Lisa Norwak
B)
Kalpana Chawla
C)
Sunita Williams
D)
None of these

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sunita Williams

  Show Answer
10 .
Which planet looks reddish in the night sky?
A)
Jupiter
B)
Saturn
C)
Mars
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mars

  Show Answer