SPORTS
1 .
Where did Yuvraj Singh make his ODI debut?
A)
Mumbai, India
B)
Lahore, Pakistan
C)
London, England
D)
Nairobi, Kenya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nairobi, Kenya

  Show Answer
2 .
Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?
A)
Gilchrist
B)
Martyn
C)
Warne
D)
Ponting

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gilchrist

  Show Answer
3 .
Who had a torrid time with Lancashire in 2000?
A)
Saurav Ganguly
B)
Javagal Srinath
C)
Sachin Tendulkar
D)
Nayan Mongia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Saurav Ganguly

  Show Answer
4 .
The nickname of Glenn McGrath is what?
A)
Big Bird
B)
Pigeon
C)
Penguin
D)
Ooh Ahh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pigeon

  Show Answer
5 .
Which country won the World Cup in 1999?
A)
South Africa
B)
Pakistan
C)
Australia
D)
England

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Australia

  Show Answer
6 .
Which county did Sunil Gavaskar play for?
A)
Warwickshire
B)
Somerset
C)
Glamorgan
D)
Worcestershire

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Somerset

  Show Answer
7 .
Who is the leading wicket taker in the history of Test cricket?
A)
Shane Warne
B)
Brian Lara
C)
Muttiah Muralitharan
D)
Courtney Walsh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shane Warne

  Show Answer
8 .
Who was named Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2000?
A)
Yuvraj Singh
B)
Sourav Ganguly
C)
Rahul Dravid
D)
Sachin Tendulkar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rahul Dravid

  Show Answer
9 .
How many runs did M.Kaif score in his ODI debut?
A)
0
B)
15
C)
99
D)
DNB

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DNB

  Show Answer
10 .
Who did Shawn Michaels beat to win his first Intercontinental Title?
A)
Marty Jannetty
B)
Bret Hart
C)
British Bulldog
D)
Tito Santana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - British Bulldog

  Show Answer