SPORTS
1 .
Anil Kumble became the first Indian bowler to reach 500 Test wickets in 2006. How did he get his 500th wicket?
A)
Bowled
B)
Catch out
C)
LBW
D)
Run out

Correct Answer : Option (C) - LBW

  Show Answer
2 .
hich of the following is a Manipuri version of Hockey?
A)
Hiyang Tanaba
B)
Khong Kangjei
C)
Yubi Lakpi
D)
Yubi-Lapki

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Khong Kangjei

  Show Answer
3 .
Sourav Ganguly made his Test debut in 1996.How many runs did he score in the 1st innings of that match?
A)
32
B)
97
C)
131
D)
159

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 131

  Show Answer
4 .
What is the middle name of Parthiv Patel?
A)
Rohan
B)
Ajay
C)
Jaichandra
D)
Karan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ajay

  Show Answer
5 .
Which county did Ravi Shastri play for?
A)
Gloucestershire
B)
Leicestershire
C)
Lancashire
D)
Glamorgan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Glamorgan

  Show Answer
6 .
Who was the man of the match of the 1983 World Cup Final ?
A)
Sunil Gavaskar
B)
Kapil Dev
C)
M. Amarnath
D)
Roger Binny

Correct Answer : Option (C) - M. Amarnath

  Show Answer
7 .
What were the bowling figures for Irfan Pathan on his ODI debut?The answer is in this form : Overs - Maidens - Runs given - Wickets taken.
A)
5 - 2 - 13 - 4
B)
9 - 1 - 38 - 3
C)
10 - 0 - 61 - 0
D)
10 - 0 - 60 - 6

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 10 - 0 - 61 - 0

  Show Answer
8 .
Madan Lal had played 67 ODIs with his highest being 53 not out.How many runs did he make in these 67 ODIs?
A)
401
B)
405
C)
411
D)
425

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 401

  Show Answer
9 .
How long are professional Golf Tour players allotted per shot?
A)
25 seconds
B)
45 seconds
C)
1 minute
D)
2 minutes

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 45 seconds

  Show Answer
10 .
Which county did Javagal Srinath sign for in 2003?
A)
Durham
B)
Sussex
C)
Essex
D)
Surrey

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Durham

  Show Answer