SPORTS
1 .
Against which team did Rahul Dravid made his ODI debut?
A)
Sri Lanka
B)
Pakistan
C)
Kenya
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sri Lanka

  Show Answer
2 .
How many wickets did Yograj Singh take in his 1st ODI match?
A)
1
B)
2
C)
3
D)
4

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2

  Show Answer
3 .
Where did Mahendra Singh Dhoni make his ODI debut?
A)
Dhaka
B)
Chittagong
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Vishakapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chittagong

  Show Answer
4 .
Mark Waugh is commonly called what?
A)
Tugga
B)
Julio
C)
Junior
D)
Afganistan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Junior

  Show Answer
5 .
What Australian player was known as 'Fruitfly' amongst the rest of the team?
A)
Geoff Lawson
B)
Mike Whitney
C)
Merv Hughes
D)
Mike Veletta

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Merv Hughes

  Show Answer
6 .
In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?
A)
1956
B)
1957
C)
1965
D)
1970

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1957

  Show Answer
7 .
Former Australian captain Allan Border was sometimes known as "Captain Grumpy". What was his other nickname?
A)
Captain Junior
B)
Abe
C)
AB
D)
Groucho

Correct Answer : Option (C) - AB

  Show Answer
8 .
Who holds second and third place for most yards rushing in a single season in the NFL?
A)
OJ Simpson
B)
Jim Brown
C)
Dick Lane
D)
Barry Sanders

Correct Answer : Option (A) - OJ Simpson

  Show Answer
9 .
In which year did Ajay Sharma play his only Test match?
A)
1988
B)
1992
C)
1995
D)
1997

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1988

  Show Answer
10 .
Which county signed Yuvraj Singh to play for them in 2003?
A)
Hampshire
B)
Yorkshire
C)
Nottinghamshire
D)
Lancashire

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Yorkshire

  Show Answer